Anderson v. Pine Knob Ski Resort, Inc
[…] must dissent. 


                          I. STANDARD   OF   REVIEW


       We   review   de   novo   decisions     on   motions   for   summary

disposition.    Spiek v Dep’t of Transportation, 456 Mich 331,


337; 572 NW2d 201 (1998).       Likewise, we review de novo matters


of statutory interpretation.        Cardinal Mooney High School v


Michigan High School Athletic Ass’n, 437 Mich 75, 80; 467 NW2d


21 (1991).


                              II. ANALYSIS


                      A.     Ski Area Safety Act


      This case concerns Michigan’s Ski Area Safety Act (SASA),


MCL   408.321   et   seq.,    particularly    MCL   408.342(2),   which


provides:


           Each person who participates in the sport of

      skiing accepts the dangers that inhere in that sport

      insofar as the dangers are obvious and necessary.

      Those dangers include, but are not limited to,

      injuries which can result from variations in

      terrain; surface or subsurface snow or ice

      conditions; bare spots; rocks, trees, and other

      forms of natural growth or debris; collisions with

      ski lift towers and their components, with other

      skiers, or with properly marked or plainly visible

      snow-making or snow-grooming equipment.


      The majority properly characterizes the two types of


dangers inherent in the sport, as provided by the statute, as


natural hazards and unnatural hazards.          MCL 408.342(2) gives


as examples the following unnatural hazards: “collisions with


ski lift towers and their components, with other skiers, or


with properly marked or plainly visible snow-making or snow­

grooming equipment.”         However, such hazards must be “obvious


and necessary” before a ski operator may be protected by the



                                   2

statute.


     In    this      case,   we   must   determine      whether     the   timing