Pittsfield Charter Township v. Washtenaw County
[…] the township’s zoning ordinance, and seeking to enjoin the


county from disregarding the zoning ordinance and proceeding


with the construction of the proposed homeless shelter.     The



     1
      (...continued)

     permits for the location, drilling, completion,

     operation, or abandonment of those wells. The

     jurisdiction relative to wells shall be vested

     exclusively in the supervisor of wells of this

     state, as provided in part 615 (Supervisor of

     wells) of the natural resources and environmental

     protection act, [MCL 324.61501 to 324.61527.]

     2
      MCL 46.11 provides in pertinent parts that a county

board of commissioners may:


          (b) Determine the site of, remove, or

     designate a new site for a county building. The

     exercise   of  the  authority   granted  by   this

     subdivision is subject to any requirement of law

     that the building be located at the county seat.


                              * * *


          (d) Erect the necessary buildings for jails,

     clerks’ offices, and other county buildings, and

     prescribe the time and manner of erecting them.


                                 4

complaint also named the city of Ann Arbor as a codefendant.3


     The county filed a motion for summary disposition under


MCR 2.116(C)(8), asserting that, as a matter of law, it was


immune from the zoning requirements of the township.4       The