Pittsfield Charter Township v. Washtenaw County
[…] reliance on a small host of statutory-construction tools


unhelpful and unnecessary.         The majority’s use of these tools


to search for “textual indications” to resolve the conflict


between the statutes at issue is remarkable in its failure to


analyze the text of the statutes.         In my view, the plain text


of the county commissioners act (CCA) clearly conveys the


Legislature’s intent to grant county boards of commissioners


exclusive    jurisdiction        over    site    selection      for    and

construction of county buildings.1


     MCL 46.11 of the CCA provides in pertinent part that


county boards of commissioners may:


          (b) Determine the site of, remove,                       or

     designate a new site for a county building. 


                                   * * *


          (d) Erect the necessary buildings for jails,

     clerks’ offices, and other county buildings, and

     prescribe the time and manner of erecting them.


On the other hand, the Township Zoning Act (TZA), MCL 125.271


et seq., vests townships with broad authority to enact zoning


ordinances to regulate land development and “to insure that


the use of land shall be situated in appropriate locations and