Michigan Supreme Court
[…] trial;
(4) any criminal record that the party intends
to use at trial to impeach a witness;
(continued...)
5
767.94a,3 controls discovery in a criminal case. Both the
2
(...continued)
(5) any document, photograph, or other paper
that the party intends to introduce at trial; and
(6) a description of and an opportunity to
inspect any tangible physical evidence that the
party intends to introduce at trial. On good cause
shown, the court may order that a party be given
the opportunity to test without destruction such
tangible physical evidence.
3
MCL 767.94a provides as follows:
(1) A defendant or his or her attorney shall
disclose to the prosecuting attorney upon request
the following material or information within the
possession or control of the defendant or his or
her attorney:
(a) The name and last known address of each
witness other than the defendant whom the defendant
intends to call at trial provided the witness is
not listed by the prosecuting attorney.
(b) The nature of any defense the defendant
intends to establish at trial by expert testimony.
(c) Any report or statement by an expert
concerning a mental or physical examination, or any
other test, experiment, or comparison that the
defendant intends to offer in evidence, or that was
prepared by a person, other than the defendant,
whom the defendant intends to call as a witness, if
the report or statement relates to the testimony to
be offered by the witness.
(d) Any book, paper, document, photograph, or
tangible object that the defendant intends to offer
in evidence or that relates to the testimony of a
witness, other than the defendant, whom the
defendant intends to call.
(2) The defendant or his or her attorney shall
comply with the disclosure provisions of subsection
(continued...)
6
prosecutor and defendant maintain that the court rule governs.
We agree that the court rule is currently the governing
provision. As both parties correctly point out, in
conjunction with issuing MCR 6.201, this Court issued