Michigan Supreme Court
[…] plaintiff’s sexual-harassment claim. Only the pleadings may
be considered when a motion for summary disposition is based,
as this one was, on MCR 2.116(C)(8). MCR 2.116(G)(5).
Therefore, there is absolutely no basis to look to plaintiff’s
motion for reconsideration and its accompanying affidavits to
determine whether the trial court erred in concluding that
plaintiff’s pleadings “failed to state a claim on which relief
can be granted.” MCR 2.116(C)(8).
14
641 NW2d 567 (2002).
With regard to the first inquiry, we believe, as we have
already observed, that Koester was wrongly decided. The CRA,
MCL 37.2103(i), specifically defines “sexual harassment” as
“unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and
other verbal or physical conduct or communication of a sexual
nature . . . .” Therefore, the conclusion reached in Koester
that gender-based harassment that is not at all sexual in
nature can constitute sexual harassment is clearly wrong.
With regard to the second inquiry, we must examine
“whether the previous decision has become so embedded, so