Michigan Supreme Court
[…] state of Michigan and the Michigan Department of State Police,
applied for leave to appeal to this Court, which we granted.6
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
“The decision to grant or deny summary disposition is a
question of law that is reviewed de novo.” Veenstra v
Washtenaw Country Club, 466 Mich 155, 159; 645 NW2d 643
(2002). Also reviewed de novo are questions of statutory
interpretation, such as the question at issue here—whether
harassment that is not sexual in nature, but is gender-based,
is sufficient to establish a claim of sexual harassment under
the CRA. Id.
III. ANALYSIS
The CRA, MCL 37.2202(1), provides in relevant part:
An employer shall not do any of the following:
(a) Fail or refuse to hire or recruit,
discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an
individual with respect to employment,
compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of
employment, because of religion, race, color,
national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or
marital status.
Accordingly, it is unlawful for employers to discriminate
against an individual with respect to a condition of
6
466 Mich 889 (2002).
5
employment because of sex. The CRA, MCL 37.2103(i), further
provides:
Discrimination because of sex includes sexual
harassment. Sexual harassment means unwelcome
sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and