Michigan Supreme Court
[…] case, plaintiff alleges that Findsen sexually harassed Rich by
making hostile and offensive comments about her gender.
Accordingly, plaintiff has sufficiently alleged that, but for
the fact of Rich’s sex, she would not have been the object of
harassment, and thus plaintiff meets the second element.
However, in order to recover for sexual harassment,
plaintiff must not only show that the employee was
discriminated against because of sex, she must also show that
the employee was “subjected to unwelcome sexual conduct or
communication.” Radtke, supra at 382. This third element is
derived from MCL 37.2103(i), which provides that “[s]exual
harassment means unwelcome sexual advances, requests for
sexual favors, and other verbal or physical conduct or
communication of a sexual nature . . . .” In this case,
plaintiff concedes that there were no “unwelcome sexual
advances, requests for sexual favors, [or] other verbal or
physical conduct or communication of a sexual nature . . . .”
Plaintiff argues, instead, that the communication was gender