Michigan Supreme Court
[…] . . . .’” Post at 2. To the contrary, our conclusion is not
that conduct cannot be both gender-based and sexual in nature,
and thus that conduct that is gender-based can never
constitute sexual harassment; rather, our conclusion is simply
that “conduct or communication that is gender-based, but is
not sexual in nature, does not constitute sexual harassment as
(continued...)
12
we overrule Koester to the extent that it concludes that
harassment based on gender that is not at all sexual in nature
constitutes sexual harassment under the CRA.12
The CRA, MCL 37.2103(i), clearly defines a hostile-work
environment claim based on sexual harassment as one involving
“unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, [or]
other verbal or physical conduct or communication of a sexual
nature . . . .” In this case, plaintiff concedes that there
were no “unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual
favors, [or] other verbal or physical conduct or communication
11
(...continued)
that term is clearly defined in the CRA.” See p 2. However,