Michigan Supreme Court
[…] an appeal as of right with the Court of Appeals, which
reversed, holding that plaintiff alleged facts sufficient to
support a sexual-harassment claim.
2
(...continued)
Court.
3
Perreault Affidavit, paragraphs 5, 10, p 2.
4
See attachment to plaintiff’s motion for
reconsideration, filed May 5, 1998.
5
Id.
3
The Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act
When the Michigan Legislature drafted our Civil Rights
Act, MCL 37.2101 et seq., it relied heavily on the original
federal title VII statutes banning workplace discrimination.
Reviewing the text of each confirms this design. MCL
37.2202(1) of Michigan’s Civil Rights Act provides:
An employer shall not do any of the following:
(a) Fail or refuse to hire or recruit,
discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an
individual with respect to employment,
compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of
employment, because of religion, race, color,
national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or
marital status.
(b) Limit, segregate, or classify an employee
or applicant for employment in a way that deprives
or tends to deprive the employee or applicant of an
employment opportunity, or otherwise adversely
affects the status of an employee or applicant
because of religion, race, color, national origin,
age, sex, height, weight, or marital status.
Similarly, the federal statute provides:
(a) It shall be an unlawful employment
practice for an employer—
(1) to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge
any individual, or otherwise to discriminate
against any individual with respect to his
compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of
employment, because of such individual's race,
color, religion, sex, or national origin; or
(2) to limit, segregate, or classify his