Michigan Supreme Court
[…] explicitly or implicitly a term or condition of an
individual's employment,
(2) submission to or rejection of such conduct
by an individual is used as the basis for
employment decisions affecting such individual, or
(3) such conduct has the purpose or effect of
unreasonably interfering with an individual's work
performance or creating an intimidating, hostile,
or offensive working environment.
[1]
The principles involved here continue to apply to
race, color, religion or national origin.
__________________________________________________
11
Our statute is nearly identical. MCL 37.2103(i) provides:
Discrimination because of sex includes sexual
harassment. Sexual harassment means unwelcome
sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and
other verbal or physical conduct or communication
of a sexual nature under the following conditions:
(i) Submission to the conduct or communication
is made a term or condition either explicitly or
implicitly to obtain employment, public
accommodations or public services, education, or
housing.
(ii) Submission to or rejection of the conduct
or communication by an individual is used as a
factor in decisions affecting the individual's
employment, public accommodations or public
services, education, or housing.
(iii) The conduct or communication has the
purpose or effect of substantially interfering with
an individual's employment, public accommodations
or public services, education, or housing, or
creating an intimidating, hostile, or offensive
employment, public accommodations, public services,
educational, or housing environment.
By codifying the federal guidelines, our Legislature merely
clarified that the sexual-harassment protections in the
federal statutes were analogous in scope to those in
Michigan’s Civil Rights Act. Both those lobbying for and
against the bill agreed that harassment cases in general—and