Michigan Supreme Court
[…] the CRA. Id.
III. ANALYSIS
The CRA, MCL 37.2202(1), provides in relevant part:
An employer shall not do any of the following:
(a) Fail or refuse to hire or recruit,
discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an
individual with respect to employment,
compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of
employment, because of religion, race, color,
national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or
marital status.
Accordingly, it is unlawful for employers to discriminate
against an individual with respect to a condition of
6
466 Mich 889 (2002).
5
employment because of sex. The CRA, MCL 37.2103(i), further
provides:
Discrimination because of sex includes sexual
harassment. Sexual harassment means unwelcome
sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and
other verbal or physical conduct or communication
of a sexual nature under the following conditions:
(i) Submission to the conduct or communication
is made a term or condition either explicitly or
implicitly to obtain employment, public
accommodations or public services, education, or
housing.
(ii) Submission to or rejection of the conduct
or communication by an individual is used as a
factor in decisions affecting the individual’s
employment, public accommodations or public
services, education, or housing.
(iii) The conduct or communication has the
purpose or effect of substantially interfering with
an individual’s employment, public accommodations
or public services, education, or housing, or
creating an intimidating, hostile, or offensive
employment, public accommodations, public services,
educational, or housing environment.[7]
Plaintiff alleges that the conduct in this case violated
subsection iii by creating a hostile work environment. To
establish a prima facie case of hostile work environment based
on sexual harassment, plaintiff must show the following:
(1) the employee belonged to a protected
group;