Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Charlevoix Co Bd of Rd Comm’rs, 227 Mich App 621; 576 NW2d 712
7
(1998) (recognizing disability-based, hostile-work-environment
action). These rulings both identify and effectuate our
Legislature’s intent to prohibit prejudicial discrimination in
the employment realm.
Lamentably, the majority now eviscerates Michigan’s
hostile-work-environment jurisprudence with a perfunctory
textual analysis that misconstrues our Legislature’s intent.
To clarify the errors present in the majority’s reasoning, I
will examine the text of the statute in light of its history
and context.
MCL 37.2202
The broad language of Michigan’s Civil Rights Act
expressly prohibits acts that “discriminate against an
individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a
term, condition, or privilege of employment . . . .” MCL
37.2202(1)(a). Neither may an employer “[l]imit, segregate,
or classify an employee . . . in a way that deprives or tends
to deprive the employee . . . of an employment opportunity, or
otherwise adversely affects the status of an employee . . . .”
MCL 37.2202(1)(b). This mandate prohibits employment
conditions that are likely to deprive an employee of an
opportunity or negatively affect her employment status. In
other words, an employer may not turn a blind eye to conduct