Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 11
of article one, the article at issue here. Accordingly, the
Koester Court erred in applying article two’s definition of
“sex” to the definition of “sexual harassment” found in
article one.
To recapitulate, the CRA, MCL 37.2202(1)(a), prohibits
employment discrimination because of sex. The CRA, MCL
37.2201(d), defines “sex” to include pregnancy. Therefore, by
concluding that harassment based on pregnancy is sexual
harassment, the Koester Court also concluded that harassment
based on gender is sexual harassment, even though such
harassment is not at all of a sexual nature. However, the
CRA, MCL 37.2103(i), defines “sexual harassment” as “unwelcome
sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and other verbal
or physical conduct or communication of a sexual nature
. . . .” It is clear from this definition of sexual
harassment that only conduct or communication that is sexual
in nature can constitute sexual harassment, and thus conduct
or communication that is gender-based, but that is not sexual
in nature, cannot constitute sexual harassment.11 Accordingly,