Michigan Supreme Court
[…] made, is guilty of a felony. [Emphasis added.]
The issue presented is whether the reversal of
defendant’s conviction of the concealed-weapon offense,
effectuated by an application of the exclusionary rule, means
that defendant was not “lawfully imprisoned” as contemplated
by MCL 750.197c.
To say that an action is “lawful” is to say that it is
authorized by law. Black’s Law Dictionary (6th ed), p 885.
In this case, defendant committed, in an officer’s presence,
the felony of carrying a concealed weapon without a permit.
Consequently, defendant was detained pursuant to MCL
764.15(1), which provides:
A peace officer, without a warrant, may arrest
a person in any of the following situations:
(a) A felony, misdemeanor, or ordinance
violation is committed in the peace officer’s
presence.
As a result, by the authority granted to him by MCL
764.15(1)(a), the police officer was authorized to imprison
defendant. Accordingly, defendant’s imprisonment was “lawful”
as contemplated by MCL 750.197c.
Defendant advances, nevertheless, that the subsequent
6