Michigan Supreme Court
[…] defendant’s person led to evidence is irrelevant.
A search, in law, is good or bad at the time of
commencement, and its character does not change on
the basis of its success. People v LoCicero (After
Remand), 453 Mich 496, 501; 556 NW2d 498 (1996).
[247 Mich App 322, 324; 636 NW2d 303 (2001).]
We granted the prosecution leave to appeal.10
II. Standard of Review
At issue is the proper interpretation of MCL 750.197c.
We review de novo questions of statutory interpretation.
People v Thousand, 465 Mich 149, 156; 631 NW2d 694 (2001).
III. Analysis
At the time of the alleged offense,11 MCL 750.197c
provided:
A person lawfully imprisoned in a jail, other
place of confinement established by law for any
term, or lawfully imprisoned for any purpose at any
other place, including but not limited to hospitals
and other health care facilities or awaiting
examination, trial, arraignment, sentence, or after
sentence awaiting or during transfer to or from a
prison, for a crime or offense, or charged with a
crime or offense who, without being discharged from
10
466 Mich 860 (2002).
11
1998 PA 510 inserted a subsection 2 to include public
and private youth correctional facilities in the definition of
“place of confinement” and independent contractors in the
definition of “employee.” These later amendments do not