Michigan Supreme Court
[…] to benefits. Hence, I conclude that the absence of a
statutory provision for EUOs indicates a legislative intent
not to allow their use.
IV. The Flaws in the Majority's Analysis
The majority concludes, notwithstanding the act's
detailed scheme for gathering information, that the
Legislature provided inadequate means for insurers to detect
fraud. It assumes that EUO provisions are needed but were
overlooked. However, it seems to me likely that the
Legislature considered the importance of an insurer's need to
detect fraudulent claims when it wrote and passed the no-fault
act.3
3
MCL 500.3159 of the no-fault act provides:
In a dispute regarding an insurer's right to
discovery of facts about an injured person's
earnings or about his history, condition, treatment
and dates and costs of treatment, a court may enter
an order for discovery. . . .
(continued...)
7
The majority's assumption tilts the scale in favor of the
insurer. It allows the insurer to add to the contract a
provision that raises the quantum of proof necessary to
establish a no-fault claim. Not only must the insured provide