Michigan Supreme Court
[…] unable to operate a vehicle legally in this state.
Under this system, victims of motor vehicle
accidents would receive insurance benefits for
their injuries as a substitute for their common-law
remedy in tort.
The Legislature realized that, with every motorist
required to have this insurance, there were many types of
injuries and property damage that such insurance would have to
cover. These included, for example, medical, hospital, and
death benefits7, work loss8, dependent benefits9, and property
losses10. To establish the methods for payment of these
benefits, the Legislature, in MCL 500.3141, provided that the
insurer “may require written notice to be given as soon as
practicable after an accident involving a motor vehicle
. . . .” Further, § 3142(1) provided that “[p]ersonal
protection insurance benefits are payable as loss accrues,”
and, of particular significance to this case, § 3142(2)
provided that payment is overdue “if not paid within 30 days
after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of