Michigan Supreme Court
[…] insurers to directly gather information from the insured. We
see no basis for drawing such an implication from the language
of the act, and the dissent offers no such basis.
15
Presumably, it was this approach to harmonizing agreed
upon contract terms with statutory requirements when
reasonably possible that caused the Commissioner of Insurance,
pursuant to his duties under MCL 500.2236(1), to approve this
policy with its EUO provision. The commissioner has the duty
to determine that all the statutory requirements of the no
fault act are complied with in insurance policies under MCL
500.2236(1), which forbids the issuance of any insurance
12
Finally, to apply these rules to this case, State Farm
and its insured could not contract to vitiate State Farm’s
policy or indorsement “until a copy of the form is filed with
the insurance bureau and approved by the commissioner as
conforming with the requirements of this act and not
inconsistent with the law.” (Emphasis supplied.)
Moreover, we are reinforced in our approach to this issue
by the holdings in other jurisdictions with similar statutes.
The Hawaii Supreme Court, for example, dealing with a
similar statutory provision that was silent regarding EUOs,