People v. Koonce
[…] By so doing, he felt he had complied with MCL 767.40a(5), which requires, in part, that upon request the prosecutor assist the defendant in locating and serving process on the witness.3 At the beginning of trial, defense counsel argued that the prosecutor had not met the assistance requirement of MCL 767.40a(5). Relying on O’Quinn, the prosecutor argued that, while greater assistance might have been required with a nonaccomplice witness, because Ennis was an accomplice the provision of Ennis’ address was sufficient assistance to comply with the statute. The trial 2 MCL 767.40a(1) provides: The prosecuting attorney shall attach to the filed information a list of all witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney who might be called at trial and all res gestae witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney or investigating law enforcement officers. 3 MCL 767.40a(5) provides: The prosecuting attorney or investigative law enforcement agency shall provide to the defendant, or defense counsel, upon request, reasonable assistance, including investigative assistance, as may be necessary to locate and