Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Baltimore, Maryland. By so doing, he felt he had complied
with MCL 767.40a(5), which requires, in part, that upon
request the prosecutor assist the defendant in locating and
serving process on the witness.3 At the beginning of trial,
defense counsel argued that the prosecutor had not met the
assistance requirement of MCL 767.40a(5). Relying on O’Quinn,
the prosecutor argued that, while greater assistance might
have been required with a nonaccomplice witness, because Ennis
was an accomplice the provision of Ennis’ address was
sufficient assistance to comply with the statute. The trial
2
MCL 767.40a(1) provides:
The prosecuting attorney shall attach to the
filed information a list of all witnesses known to
the prosecuting attorney who might be called at
trial and all res gestae witnesses known to the
prosecuting attorney or investigating law
enforcement officers.
3
MCL 767.40a(5) provides:
The prosecuting attorney or investigative law
enforcement agency shall provide to the defendant,
or defense counsel, upon request, reasonable
assistance, including investigative assistance, as