People v. Cornell
[…] With few exceptions,

     the judgment of a trial court may not be set aside

     on the ground of error unless there is a

     determination that the error was not harmless. We

     see no reason to exclude from this rule errors

     involving a failure to provide a requested

     instruction on a necessarily included offense.

     [People v Mosko, 441 Mich 496, 503; 495 NW2d 534

     (1992).]


Therefore, having concluded that the trial court erred in


refusing to give the requested instruction, we now must


consider whether the error was harmless. 


     MCL 769.26 provides: 


          No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or

     reversed or a new trial be granted by any court of

     this state in any criminal case, on the ground of

     misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission

     or rejection of evidence, or for any error as to

     any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the

     opinion of the court, after an examination of the

     entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that

     the error complained of resulted in a miscarriage

     of justice. [Emphasis added.]


Further, MCR 2.613(A) states:


          Harmless Error. An error in the admission or

     the exclusion of evidence, an error in a ruling or

     order, or an error or defect in anything done or

     omitted by the court or by the parties is not