People v. Cornell
[…] lesser included offenses were committed.”           Id., 516.

                                                (continued...)


                              25

inconsistent with the truth-seeking function of a trial, as


expressed in MCL 768.29.12    To the extent that our prior


decisions, including Jones, Chamblis, Stephens, and People v


Jenkins, 395 Mich 440; 236 NW2d 503 (1975)13 and their progeny


conflict with our holding today, they are overruled.14



     11
      (...continued)

Therefore, Justice Ryan would have affirmed the defendant’s

conviction. 

     12
       MCL 768.29 states in pertinent part, “It shall be the

duty of the judge to control all proceedings during the trial,

and to limit the introduction of evidence and the argument of

counsel to relevant and material matters, with a view to the

expeditious and effective ascertainment of the truth regarding

the matters involved.” (Emphasis added.)

     13
        Jenkins held that in a case involving a charge of

first-degree murder, the trial court is always required to

instruct the jury on the necessarily lesser-included offense

of second-degree murder, even where such an instruction is not