People v. Cornell
[…] substance at issue if the judge finds that the

     evidence does not establish the defendant's guilt

     as to the commission of a major controlled

     substance   offense   involving   that    controlled

     substance. [Emphasis added.]




                              28

     granary, factory or other building, structure,

     boat, ship, or railroad car is guilty of a felony,

     punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10

     years.


Defendant Cornell requested that the jury also be instructed


on the offense of breaking and entering without permission.


MCL 750.115(1) provides in pertinent part:


           Any person who breaks and enters or enters

     without breaking, any dwelling, house, tent, hotel,

     office, store, shop, warehouse, barn, granary,

     factory or other building, boat, ship, railroad car

     or structure used or kept for public or private

     use, or any private apartment therein, or any

     cottage, clubhouse, boat house, hunting or fishing

     lodge, garage or the out-buildings belonging

     thereto, any ice shanty with a value of $100.00 or

     more, or any other structure whether occupied or

     unoccupied, without first obtaining permission to

     enter from the owner or occupant, agent, or person

     having immediate control thereof, is guilty of a

     misdemeanor.


     We hold that breaking and entering without permission is


a necessarily included lesser offense of breaking and entering


with the intent to commit a felony.   The elements of breaking


and entering with intent to commit larceny are: (1) the