People v. Cornell
[…] principles” and the “integrity of the judicial process”

require that we rectify the conflict our case law has created.

[Id., 463.] The dissent is mistaken in claiming that we have

not even given “lip-service” to the principle of stare

decisis. Slip op at 12. To the contrary, we have considered

it and find that overruling the previous cases of this Court

that ignored a statute to be warranted.



                                27

the case before us.15


     Defendant Cornell was charged with breaking and entering


with intent to commit larceny.      MCL 750.110 provides:


          A person who breaks and enters, with intent to

     commit a felony or a larceny therein, a tent,

     hotel, office, store, shop, warehouse, barn,



     15
        We note that the rules regarding lesser included

offenses are different when a defendant is charged with a

major controlled substance offense. MCL 768.32(2) states:


        Upon an indictment for an offense specified in