People v. Cornell
[…] applicability of People v Richardson, 409 Mich 126

     (1980), People v Beach, 429 Mich 450 (1988), People

     v Mosko, 441 Mich 496 (1992), People v Lukity, 460

     Mich 484 (1999), People v Snyder, 462 Mich 38

     (2000), and People v Elston, 462 Mich 751 (2000).




                              6

law applicable to the case” and indicates that “[t]he failure


of the court to instruct the jury on any point of law shall


not be ground for setting aside the verdict of the jury unless


such instruction is requested by the accused.”


     A version of MCL 768.32 has been in existence since 1846.


1846 CL 5,952 provided:


          “[U]pon an indictment for any offense,

     consisting of different degrees, as prescribed in

     this title, the jury may find the accused not

     guilty of the offense in the degree charged in the

     indictment, and may find such accused person guilty

     of any degree of such offense, inferior to that

     charged in the indictment, or of an attempt to

     commit such offense.” [Hanna v People, 19 Mich 316,

     320-321 (1869).]


     In Hanna, the defendant was charged with assault with


intent to kill.    An issue before the Court was whether the


trial court erred in instructing the jury that if it did not