People v. Cornell
[…] omitted).]





                                  5

The dissent also noted that the requested instruction would


not have resulted in undue confusion or some other injustice.


     Defendant sought leave to appeal from this Court.      This


Court granted leave to appeal in this case and in People v


Silver, 466 Mich ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2002), ordering that the


two cases be argued and submitted together.3


                             II


     Although much of our more recent case law has disregarded


it, resolution of the first issue presented in this case is


governed by MCL 768.32(1), which provides:


          Except as provided in subsection (2), upon an

     indictment for an offense, consisting of different

     degrees, as prescribed in this chapter, the jury,

     or the judge in a trial without a jury, may find

     the accused not guilty of the offense in the degree

     charged in the indictment and may find the accused

     person guilty of a degree of that offense inferior

     to that charged in the indictment, or of an attempt

     to commit that offense.


MCL 768.29 requires the court to “instruct the jury as to the



     3
       463 Mich 958-959 (2001). The grant order limited the

appeal to the following issues:


          [W]hether (1) the trial court erred in

     refusing to give the requested misdemeanor lesser