Hanson v. Mecosta County Road Commissioners
[…] hill to provide motorists reasonable margins of

    error in their driving patterns and allow oncoming

    vehicles to safely pass each other at the crest of

    the hill;


         g. Failing to provide proper or adequate

    shoulder area for emergency use by motorists

    climbing the hill; and


         h. Carelessly and negligently breaching its

    statutory duties.


    Among other defenses, the road commission contended that


plaintiff’s claim was barred because it was not within the


highway   exception   to   the   governmental   immunity   statute,


MCL 691.1402(1), which provides:


          (1)   Except   as    otherwise   provided   in

     section 2a, each governmental agency having

     jurisdiction over a highway shall maintain the

     highway in reasonable repair so that it is

     reasonably safe and convenient for public travel.

     A person who sustains bodily injury or damage to

     his or her property by reason of failure of a

     governmental agency to keep a highway under its

     jurisdiction in reasonable repair and in a

     condition reasonably safe and fit for travel may

     recover the damages suffered by him or her from the

     governmental agency. The liability, procedure, and

     remedy as to county roads under the jurisdiction of

     a county road commission shall be as provided in

     section 21 of chapter IV of 1909 PA 283, MCL

     224.21. The duty of the state and the county road

     commissions to repair and maintain highways, and

     the liability for that duty, extends only to the

     improved portion of the highway designed for


                                  4

      vehicular travel and does not include sidewalks,

      trailways, crosswalks, or any other installation

      outside of the improved portion of the highway

      designed for vehicular travel.


      The circuit court granted summary disposition for the


defendant, concluding that the highway exception did not apply


and that the road commission was protected by governmental


immunity.      The court also rejected the plaintiff’s nuisance


theory.2