Michigan Supreme Court
[…] penalty as the court might have done if the
probation order had never been made. . . .
7
The dissent questions our view that a sentence for
probation violation is merely a "resentencing" on the original
criminal conviction. Post at 2. It asserts without authority,
that "appellate remedies following probation revocation have
always been governed by our court rules in the absence of
explicit legislation on the subject." Id. Therefore, she
concludes, MCR 6.445(H) should govern and limit defendant's
appeal of right.
We reject this rationale. It overlooks MCL 771.4 which
provides:
If a probation order is revoked, the court may
sentence the probationer in the same manner and to
the same penalty as the court might have done if
the probation order had never been made.
Moreover, as explained in this opinion, the Legislature
(continued...)
6
Because this case arises from a criminal prosecution for
a crime committed before December 27, 1994,Proposal B does not
apply to this defendant. Accordingly, he retains the appeal of
right that was available before it took effect.
Michigan Court Rule 6.445(H)
In its order dismissing defendant's claim of appeal, the
Court of Appeals cited MCR 6.445(H), which currently provides:
(1) In a case involving a sentence of
incarceration under subrule (G), the court must
advise the probationer on the record, immediately
after imposing sentence, that
(a) the probationer has a right to appeal, if
the conviction occurred at a contested hearing, or
(b) the probationer is entitled to file an
application for leave to appeal, if the conviction
was the result of a plea of guilty.
(2) In a case that involves a sentence other
than incarceration under subrule (G), the court
must advise the probationer on the record,
immediately after imposing sentence, that the
probationer is entitled to file an application for
leave to appeal.
Defendant argues that the word "conviction" in paragraphs
(1)(a) and (1)(b) refers to the underlying conviction, not the
probation violation, and thus subrule (H) actually supports
his position.
He is incorrect. Rule 6.445 is entitled "Probation
7