Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Background of the Case
As a consequence of his August, 1994 sale of marijuana,
defendant was arrested and charged with having committed a
felony punishable by up to four years in prison.3 A jury
convicted him in March 1995, and a judge pronounced a two-year
sentence of probation.
Defendant violated conditions of his probation in 1996.
The violation led to an order that extended the term to five
years and imposed additional conditions. Two years later, he
again violated his probation. As a result, in early 1999, the
2
Proposal B was effective December 27, 1994. It amended
Const 1963, art 1, § 20, to state that a criminal defendant
has "an appeal as a matter of right, except as provided by law
an appeal by an accused who pleads guilty or nolo contendere
shall be by leave of the court . . . ."
3
He was charged under the former language of MCL
333.7401(2)(c). Later amendments and the current language
appear at 1994 PA 221, 1996 PA 249, and 1998 PA 319.
2
judge sentenced him to a prison term of thirty-two to forty
eight months.
Defendant filed a claim of appeal with the Court of