Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 1
the sentence for probation violation is a “resentencing” for
the original criminal conviction. MCL 771.4. The majority
apparently views the appellate remedies as flowing from that
word. However, the appellate remedies following probation
revocation have always been governed by our court rules in the
absence of explicit legislation on the subject. MCR 6.445(H)
specifically addresses this situation and authorizes an appeal
by leave only, irrespective of the date of the underlying
crime.
I
In 1994, the electorate ratified Proposal B, which
amended Const 1963, art 1, § 20 to allow a defendant to appeal
only by leave following a guilty plea. Const 1963, art 1, §
20 now provides:
In every criminal prosecution, the accused
shall have the right . . . to have an appeal as a
matter of right, except as provided by law an
appeal by an accused who pleads guilty or nolo
contendere shall be by leave of the court . . . .
The Legislature, in turn, implemented Proposal B by
amending MCL 600.308 in 1994 PA 375. Thereafter, the Court of
Appeals jurisdiction over plea-based final orders or judgments
was limited to appeals by leave only. The Code of Criminal