ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] benefits of those mistakes. Bouie applies only to unpredictable shifts in the law, not to the
resolution of uncertainty that marks any evolving legal system.” Unites States v. Burnom, 27
F.3d 283, 284-85 (7th Cir. 1994) (internal citation omitted); see also Hagan v. Caspari, 50 F.3d
542, 547 (8th Cir. 1995) (questioning whether “a state supreme court’s overruling of an
7
intermediate appellate court decision ever can constitute a change in state law for due process
purposes.”). But more importantly, we are of the view that anyone reading Indiana Code section
9-26-1-1 could easily have concluded that Honeycutt was contrary to the statute’s plain meaning.
Focusing as it did upon “person struck,” the opinion did not take into account that the statute
required drivers “involved in an accident that results in the injury or death of a person” to take a
variety of actions, only of one which involved the “person struck.” For example Armstrong did
not, as the statute required, “[i]mmediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident or as
close to the accident as possible” or “[i]mmediately return to and remain at the scene of the