City of North Vernon v. Jennings Northwest Regional Utilities
[…] Ind. Code. § 36-1-3-2. By unequivocal language the Legislature specifically abrogated the rule of law declaring that a unit has only the “(1) powers expressly granted by statute; (2) powers necessarily or fairly implied in or incident to powers expressly granted; and (3) powers indispensable to the declared purposes of the unit.” Ind. Code § 36-1-3-4(1)-(3). The Legislature also specifically abrogated the rule of law that declared, “any doubt as to the existence of a power of a unit shall be resolved against its existence . . . .” Ind. Code § 36-1-3-3. Rather, the Legislature has said, “Any doubt as to the existence of a power of a unit shall be 5 resolved in favor of its existence,” and this is so “even though a statute granting the power has been repealed.” Ind. Code § 36-1-3-3(a), (b). We believe this statutory scheme demonstrates a legislative intent to provide counties, municipalities, and townships with expansive and broad-ranging authority to conduct their affairs.