ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEY FOR APPELLEES
[…] granted to it under a statute providing for the creation of a conservancy district. 4 Therefore, the
District argued, the town of Merrillville was precluded from exercising those same powers. The
court agreed and held that because the District had been granted specific powers under the statute
to provide for sewage disposal, the town was precluded from exercising conflicting powers under
the Home Rule Act. Id. at 652. Specifically the court held, “We conclude that Merrillville is
precluded from exercising any powers which have been granted to [the District] under I.C. § 13-
3-3, as such would be a violation of I.C. § 36-1-3-5 [providing that a unit “may exercise any
power it has to the extent that the power: . . . (2) is not expressly granted to another entity”].” Id.
Acknowledging that Town of Merrillville involved a sewer conservancy district rather
than a regional sewer district, JNRU argues the same rationale still applies. And according to
that rationale, just as with the District, here JNRU also has been granted specific statutory