Attorneys for Appellant Attorneys for Appellee
[…] the penalty within the maximum allowed range). See Pulley v. Harris, 465
U.S. 37, 51-52 (1984) (declaring that “[u]nder [California’s] scheme, a
person convicted of first-degree murder is sentenced to life imprisonment
unless one or more ‘special circumstances’ are found, in which case the
punishment is either death or life imprisonment without parole . . . . The
trial judge then reviews the evidence and, in light of the statutory
factors, makes an ‘independent determination as to whether the weight of
the evidence supports the jury’s findings and verdicts.’”(quoting section
190.4(e)); Brice v. Delaware 815 A.2d 314 (Del. 2003) (discussing title 11,
section 4209 of the Delaware Code, which declares: “[I]f the existence of
at least 1 statutory aggravating circumstance . . . has been found beyond a
reasonable doubt by the jury, the Court . . . shall impose a sentence of
death if the Court finds by a preponderance of the evidence . . . that the
aggravating circumstances . . . outweigh the mitigating circumstances found
by the Court to exist.” § 4209(d)(1)); Nebraska v. Gales, 658 N.W.2d 604
(Neb. 2003) (discussing sections 29-2520(4)(g) and (h) of the Nebraska
Revised Statutes under which the jury is dismissed once it finds the
existence of aggravating factors beyond a reasonable doubt: “Upon rendering