ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] Conclusion
We reverse the decision of the post-conviction court, and direct that
the conviction be reinstated.
Dickson, Sullivan, Boehm, and Rucker, JJ., concur.
-----------------------
[1] See Ind. Code Ann. § 9-30-10-16 (West 1998): “A person who operates a
motor vehicle . . . while the person’s driving privileges are suspended
[under the habitual violator laws] . . . commits a Class D felony.”
[2] It is undisputed that the BMV’s notice to Hammond did not advise her of
her right to challenge the suspension or the procedure for doing so.
(Appellee’s Br. at 5-7.) See Ind. Code Ann. § 9-30-10-5(c)(West 1998)(“The
notice must inform the person that the person may be entitled to relief . .
. or may seek judicial review of the person’s suspension under this
chapter.”). The challenge procedure is set forth in Ind. Code Ann. § 9-30-
10-6 (West 1998):
(a) A person who has received a notice under section 5 of this chapter