ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] (b) If the bureau determines that a material error was made with
respect to the person's driving record, the bureau shall:
(1) prevent the suspension of; or (2) reinstate; the person's driving
privileges.
[3] Of course, Hammond would not be entitled to post-conviction relief on
ineffective assistance grounds unless she demonstrated both deficient
performance and prejudice. Even assuming deficient performance, it is
apparent from our decision today that Hammond has not demonstrated a
reasonable probability of a different outcome.
[4] This amendment, effective July 1, 2000, revised Ind. Code § 9-30-10-16
to read: “A person who operates a motor vehicle: (1) while the person’s
driving privileges are validly suspended . . . and the person knows that
the person’s driving privileges are suspended . . . commits a Class D
felony.” (Additions underlined.)