Attorney for Appellant
[…] this matter and the Court’s observation of Mr. Cotton throughout the
trial of this case. And, it appeared that he was able to confer with
counsel. And the Court, in its observations, saw nothing that would
indicate to the Court that the defendant was not competent to stand
trial.
(R. at 591.)
Defendant now argues that “The trial court should have suspended the
sentencing until such time as a determination of [Defendant’s] competence
to understand the proceeding and to assist his counsel, without the benefit
medication, was made.” Appellant’s Br. at 15.
Indiana Code § 35-36-3-1 provides:
If at any time before the final submission of any criminal case to the
court or the jury trying the case, the court has reasonable grounds
for believing that the defendant lacks the ability to understand the
proceedings and assist in the preparation of his defense, the court
shall immediately fix a time for a hearing to determine whether the
defendant has that ability.
Whether reasonable grounds exist to order an evaluation of competency is a
decision assigned to the sound discretion of the trial court and is
reviewed only for an abuse of discretion. See Haviland v. State, 677
N.E.2d 509, 516 (Ind. 1997), reh’g denied. The court’s observations of a