Attorney for Appellant
[…] to conduct a new competency hearing. This time, however, the trial court
concluded that a hearing was not necessary. This decision was based on the
pre-trial reports and Defendant’s conduct at trial. We believe that the
report and conduct provided the trial court with sufficient information to
determine whether further inquiry into Defendant’s competence was
necessary.
Defendant cites Smith v. State, in which we ruled that a precursor to
Indiana Code § 35-36-3-1 requires that a determination of competency must
be made by disinterested psychologists or physicians. 443 N.E.2d 1187,
1190 (Ind. 1983). Smith, however, involved the requisite procedure to
determine competence; the procedures are only required under Indiana Code §
35-36-3-1 if “the court has reasonable grounds for believing that the
defendant lacks the ability to understand the proceedings and assist in the
preparation of his defense.” Here, the trial court, after observing
Defendant throughout trial, found there were no grounds to believe that
Defendant lacked the ability to understand the proceedings. We see no
basis for concluding that the trial court abused its discretion in finding