Legal Research AI
[…] [A parent] who furnishes an automobile for the
      pleasure and convenience of the members of his family
      makes the use of the machine for the above purposes
      his affair or business, and . . . any member of the
      family driving the machine with the [parent’s]
      consent, either express or implied, is the [parent’s]
      agent.

Benton, 20 Ariz. at 278, 179 P. at 968.

                                     III.

¶10        Arizona   courts      have       applied    the     family   purpose

doctrine in various contexts in the nine decades since Benton.

See A.R.S. § 1-201 (stating, with certain qualifications, “[t]he

common law . . . is adopted and shall be the rule of decision in

all courts of this state”).          The Becks argue, however, that the

Legislature    abrogated   the   doctrine       by    amending    the   Uniform

Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act (“UCATA”), A.R.S. § 12-2506,

in 1987.      See 1987 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 1, § 2 (1st Reg.

Sess.).