SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] to the evidence presented to that jury in the guilt and
aggravation phases, without considering evidence presented to
4
Snelling argues there was insufficient evidence to support
the jury’s finding of the (F)(6) aggravator. This claim,
however, is subsumed in our independent review of the
aggravating factor. See State v. Andriano, 215 Ariz. 497, 506
n.5 ¶ 41, 161 P.3d 540, 549 n.5 (2007).
10
the second penalty phase jury. See Ellison, 213 Ariz. at 142
n.19 ¶ 121, 140 P.3d at 925 n.19 (declining on independent
review to consider evidence that was not presented to the
sentencing jury); cf. A.R.S. § 13-752(K) (2010) (“The new jury
shall not retry the issue of the defendant’s guilt or the issue
regarding any of the aggravating circumstances that the first
jury found by unanimous verdict to be proved or not proved.”).
¶24 The United States Supreme Court has determined that
Arizona’s (F)(6) aggravator is facially vague but may be
remedied by judicial constructions limiting its application to
specified circumstances. Walton v. Arizona, 497 U.S. 639, 654
(1990), overruled on other grounds by Ring v.