State v. Snelling
[…] aggravating factor.   See State v. Andriano, 215 Ariz. 497, 506
n.5 ¶ 41, 161 P.3d 540, 549 n.5 (2007).
                                                                               10
the second penalty phase jury.                                                     See Ellison, 213 Ariz. at 142

n.19            ¶       121,             140           P.3d      at     925    n.19    (declining      on    independent

review                 to         consider                     evidence       that    was   not     presented     to    the

sentencing jury); cf. A.R.S. § 13-752(K) (2010) (“The new jury

shall not retry the issue of the defendant’s guilt or the issue

regarding any of the aggravating circumstances that the first

jury found by unanimous verdict to be proved or not proved.”).

¶24                          The United States Supreme Court has determined that

Arizona’s                       (F)(6)                  aggravator            is    facially      vague     but   may    be

remedied by judicial constructions limiting its application to