SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] Here, in contrast, Chappell was permitted to speak to
the jury before sentencing.
3. Allegations of Uncharged Prior Acts
¶34 Chappell argues the trial court erred by admitting,
over objection, evidence of prior injuries Devon suffered while
in Chappell’s care as rebuttal to Chappell’s mitigation
evidence. Chappell also argues that the admission of e-mails
and statements from Shackleford about Devon’s prior abuse
violated his due process and Confrontation Clause rights.
¶35 Admission of evidence during the penalty stage of a
capital case is not governed by the Arizona Rules of Evidence.
A.R.S. §§ 13-751(C) (“At the penalty phase . . . the prosecution
or the defendant may present any information that is relevant to
any of the mitigating circumstances . . . regardless of its
admissibility under the rules governing admission of evidence at
criminal trials.”), 13-752(G) (“At the penalty phase . . . the
state may present any evidence that is relevant to the
determination of whether there is mitigation that is
sufficiently substantial to call for leniency . . . [and] any
evidence that demonstrates that the defendant should not be
shown leniency.”).