SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] prevented from hearing mitigation evidence lacking a causal
nexus to the crime, absence of such a nexus can be considered in
evaluating the strength of that evidence. Id. at 350 ¶ 97, 111
27
P.3d at 392; accord State v. Pandeli, 215 Ariz. 514, 526 ¶ 32,
161 P.3d 557, 569 (2007).
C.
Presumption of Death
¶64 Speer contends that Arizona’s death penalty sentencing
statutes unconstitutionally create a presumption of death by
placing the burden on a defendant to prove that mitigation is
sufficiently substantial to call for leniency.
¶65 Under A.R.S. § 13-751(C), the defendant has the burden
of establishing the existence of mitigating circumstances by a
preponderance of the evidence. Our statutes further provide
that “[t]he trier of fact shall impose a sentence of death if
the trier of fact finds one or more . . . aggravating
circumstances . . . and then determines that there are no
mitigating circumstances sufficiently substantial to call for
leniency.” A.R.S. § 13-751(E). Contrary to Speer’s argument,
we have made plain that this statutory scheme contains no
presumption of death. Neither party bears the burden of
persuading the jury that the mitigation is sufficiently
substantial to call for leniency; that determination “is not a