SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] “The test of
whether a person is an expert is whether a jury can receive help
on a particular subject from the witness. The degree of
qualification goes to the weight given the testimony, not its
10
admissibility.” State v. Davolt, 207 Ariz. 191, 210 ¶ 70, 84
P.3d 456, 475 (2004) (citation omitted).
¶17 Dr. Siebel argues that there is no conflict between
the statute and the Rule because § 12-2604(A) simply assures
that an expert witness has the qualifications required by the
Rule. But the statute makes clear that its requirements are in
addition to those in Rule 702. Section 12-2604(C) provides that
“[t]his section does not limit the power of the trial court to
disqualify an expert witness on grounds other than the
qualifications set forth in this section.” The expert therefore
must both possess the qualifications required by Rule 702 and
satisfy the additional requirements of § 12-2604(A).
¶18 Thus, as the court of appeals noted, § 12-2604(A)
“precludes a witness who is otherwise qualified under Rule 702