SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] Seisinger filed a complaint against Seibel alleging malpractice.
Seisinger subsequently disclosed that J. Antonio Aldrete, M.D.,
would testify as an expert about the appropriate standard of
care.
¶3 When the defendant in a medical malpractice action is
a specialist, § 12-2604(A) requires an expert witness on the
2
standard of care to have devoted a majority of his professional
time in the year preceding the incident at issue to active
clinical practice or teaching in the same specialty.1 Dr. Siebel
_______________________________
1
Section 12-2604(A) provides:
A. In an action alleging medical malpractice, a person
shall not give expert testimony on the appropriate
standard of practice or care unless the person is
licensed as a health professional in this state or
another state and the person meets the following
criteria:
1. If the party against whom or on whose behalf
the testimony is offered is or claims to be a
specialist, specializes at the time of the
occurrence that is the basis for the action in
the same specialty or claimed specialty as the
party against whom or on whose behalf the
testimony is offered. If the party against whom
or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is or
claims to be a specialist who is board certified,
the expert witness shall be a specialist who is
board certified in that specialty or claimed
specialty.
2. During the year immediately preceding the
occurrence giving rise to the lawsuit, devoted a
majority of the person’s professional time to
either or both of the following:
(a) The active clinical practice of the same
health profession as the defendant and, if
the defendant is or claims to be a
specialist, in the same specialty or claimed
specialty.
(b) The instruction of students in an
accredited health professional school or
accredited residency or clinical research
program in the same health profession as the
defendant and, if the defendant is or claims
to be a specialist, in an accredited health
3
filed a motion contending that Dr. Aldrete, a retired
anesthesiologist, did not meet the temporal practice or teaching
requirement in § 12-2604(A)(2). Seisinger did not dispute the
motion’s factual assertions, but argued that § 12-2604(A)