Farris v. Advantage Capital Corp.
[…] action or defense.

A.R.S. § 12-1191(A).                The crucial question, in determining the



                                                  3
propriety of a lis pendens, is whether the underlying action

“affect[s] title to real property.”                   Id.

¶7            Arizona’s    version     of       the    UFTA       provides     rights     to

creditors       against      debtors        who         evade          their   financial

responsibilities.         Under the UFTA, a creditor is a “person who

has a claim.”       A.R.S. § 44-1001(3).                The UFTA broadly defines

the term “claim” to include “a right to payment, whether or not

the right is reduced to judgment, . . . disputed, undisputed,

legal, equitable, secured or unsecured.”                          A.R.S. § 44-1001(2);

see also Kaufmann v. M & S Unlimited, L.L.C., 211 Ariz. 314,

317, ¶ 9, 121 P.3d 181, 184 (App. 2005).                          A creditor may seek

relief “against a transfer . . . under this article . . . [by]