SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] ¶3 Before Garcia’s trial began, however, the legislature
enacted Senate Bill 1145. That bill made several changes to the
criminal code provisions pertaining to affirmative defenses and
justification defenses. See 2006 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 199. Among
other things, the bill amended A.R.S. §§ 13-103(B) and -205(A) to
2
provide that justification defenses are not affirmative defenses.
Id. §§ 1-2. The bill also declared that “[j]ustification defenses
describe conduct that, if not justified, would constitute an offense
but, if justified, does not constitute criminal or wrongful conduct.”
Id. § 2 (amending A.R.S. § 13-205(A)). That same section provides
that “[i]f evidence of justification pursuant to [A.R.S. §§ 13-401
to -420 (2001 & Supp. 2006)] . . . is presented by the defendant, the
state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant did not
act with justification.”
¶4 The Governor signed Senate Bill 1145 into law on April 24,
2006. Because the bill contained a clause stating that “[t]his act
is an emergency measure that is necessary to preserve the public
peace, health or safety and is operative immediately as provided by