Garcia v. Browning
[…] See 2006 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 199. Among other things, the bill amended A.R.S. §§ 13-103(B) and -205(A) to 2 provide that justification defenses are not affirmative defenses. Id. §§ 1-2. The bill also declared that “[j]ustification defenses describe conduct that, if not justified, would constitute an offense but, if justified, does not constitute criminal or wrongful conduct.” Id. § 2 (amending A.R.S. § 13-205(A)). That same section provides that “[i]f evidence of justification pursuant to [A.R.S. §§ 13-401 to -420 (2001 & Supp. 2006)] . . . is presented by the defendant, the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant did not act with justification.” ¶4 The Governor signed Senate Bill 1145 into law on April 24, 2006. Because the bill contained a clause stating that “[t]his act is an emergency measure that is necessary to preserve the public peace, health or safety and is operative immediately as provided by law,” id. § 6, it became effective