Hancock v. Bisnar
[…] to vote in the District, only four of whom were agricultural


                                       2
landowners.        Agricultural landowners use eighty-four percent of

the   water       in   the   District   and    a    combination      of   municipal,

industrial,        and    domestic   users     consume    the     remainder.     All

landowners in the District are subject to annual assessments of

$1.33 per acre.

¶3            The District is composed of three divisions and is

governed by a board of directors, with one director elected from

each division.           A.R.S. § 48-3011(A) (2005).             District directors

must be “qualified electors of the division of the district from

which they are elected.”             A.R.S. § 48-3011(B).          MVIDD elections

are conducted through a “personal and individual” (one elector,

one vote) voting system, see A.R.S. §§ 48-3015 (2005), -3018

(2005), as opposed to a “per acre” voting system, see A.R.S. §§

48-3041 (2005), -3043 (2005).