Hancock v. Bisnar
[…] opponent refuses to qualify.     The paradox of being
      recalled and at the same time elected is not possible
      under our Constitution.

Abbey v. Green, 28 Ariz. 53, 70, 235 P. 150, 156 (1925).                   Thus,

the   ousted   directors    cannot    be    returned      to   office    and    the

superior court should not have so ordered.

¶29          Under the Arizona Constitution, “[i]n the event that

[a] successor shall not qualify within five days . . . the said

office shall be vacant, and may be filled as provided by law.”

Ariz. Const. art. 8, pt. 1, § 4; see also A.R.S. § 19-216(A)

(2002) (“If the incumbent’s successor does not qualify within

five days after the results of the election have been declared,

the office shall be vacant, and may be filled as provided by

law.”).      Vacancies in District directorships are governed by

A.R.S. § 48-3011(C), which provides as follows:




                                      17
        If a vacancy occurs in the board of directors . . .
        the vacancy shall be filled by appointment made by the