Hancock v. Bisnar
[…] superior court should not have so ordered.

¶29          Under the Arizona Constitution, “[i]n the event that

[a] successor shall not qualify within five days . . . the said

office shall be vacant, and may be filled as provided by law.”

Ariz. Const. art. 8, pt. 1, § 4; see also A.R.S. § 19-216(A)

(2002) (“If the incumbent’s successor does not qualify within

five days after the results of the election have been declared,

the office shall be vacant, and may be filled as provided by

law.”).      Vacancies in District directorships are governed by

A.R.S. § 48-3011(C), which provides as follows:




                                      17
        If a vacancy occurs in the board of directors . . .
        the vacancy shall be filled by appointment made by the
        remaining members of the board of directors or, upon
        their failure or inability to appoint within thirty
        days after the vacancy occurs, upon petition of five
        electors of the district the board of supervisors of
        the county in which the office of the district is
        located shall by appointment fill the vacancy or
        vacancies.

¶30          Here, because none of the Electees is qualified to

serve as a director, there are no “remaining members of the

board of directors” available to appoint new directors.                      A.R.S.

§ 48-3011(C).          The parties stipulated at the time of trial that

there     were    then       only   four   qualified      electors,      making   it