State v. Fell
[…] B. ¶10 Determining the “statutory maximum” for Apprendi/Blakely purposes is of necessity a matter of statutory construction. See Brown (McMullen), 209 Ariz. at 202-03 ¶¶ 11- 12, 99 P.3d at 17-18. When the crime in this case was committed, A.R.S. § 13-1105(C) (Supp. 2000) provided that “[f]irst degree murder . . . is punishable by death or life imprisonment as provided by section 13-703.” At that time, A.R.S. § 13-703(A) in turn provided as follows: 6 A person guilty of first degree murder as defined in § 13-1105 shall suffer death or imprisonment in the custody of the state department of corrections for life as determined and in accordance with the procedures