SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] ¶4 On remand, the superior court found that Larsen had
been ineffective in failing to request the jury instruction and
granted Glaze a new trial. Glaze then filed a motion to dismiss
the charges with prejudice. The superior court granted the
motion to dismiss on July 6, 1999.
¶5 On December 14, 2000, Glaze filed suit against Larsen,
alleging that Larsen’s negligence had caused the criminal
conviction. The superior court granted Larsen’s motion to
dismiss, holding that Glaze’s claim was barred by the two-year
statute of limitations in A.R.S. § 12-542 (2003), which provides
that negligence actions “shall be commenced and prosecuted
within two years after the cause of action accrues.” The trial
court found that the cause of action had accrued on September
30, 1998, the date the court of appeals held that Glaze had a
colorable claim for ineffective assistance of counsel.
¶6 The court of appeals reversed. Glaze v. Larsen, 203
Ariz. 399, 55 P.3d 93 (App. 2003) (Florez, J.).