SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] assistance of counsel. Glaze, 203 Ariz. at 408 ¶ 36, 55 P.3d at
102 (Brammer, J., dissenting). Although he assumed that the
Amfac rule requiring termination of the underlying proceedings
applied in the context of a malpractice action arising out of a
criminal prosecution, id. at 407 ¶ 31, 55 P.3d at 101, Judge
Brammer believed that Glaze’s criminal case had concluded at the
termination of his direct appeal, id. at 407-08 ¶¶ 33-34, 55
P.3d at 101-02.
II.
¶9 The parties agree that Glaze’s suit is governed by the
two-year statute of limitations in A.R.S. § 12-542. See Kiley
v. Jennings, Strouss & Salmon, 187 Ariz. 136, 139, 927 P.2d 796,
799 (App. 1996). Section 12-542 provides that certain actions
“shall be commenced and prosecuted within two years after the
cause of action accrues.” (Emphasis added.) Other Arizona
statutes of limitation have identical language. See, e.g.,
A.R.S. §§ 12-541 to –544, -546, -548 (2003) (requiring that
various actions be commenced within a specified time “after the
cause of action accrues”). But these statutes of limitation do
5