Glaze v. Larsen
[…] Glaze then filed a motion to dismiss the charges with prejudice. The superior court granted the motion to dismiss on July 6, 1999. ¶5 On December 14, 2000, Glaze filed suit against Larsen, alleging that Larsen’s negligence had caused the criminal conviction. The superior court granted Larsen’s motion to dismiss, holding that Glaze’s claim was barred by the two-year statute of limitations in A.R.S. § 12-542 (2003), which provides that negligence actions “shall be commenced and prosecuted within two years after the cause of action accrues.” The trial court found that the cause of action had accrued on September 30, 1998, the date the court of appeals held that Glaze had a colorable claim for ineffective assistance of counsel. ¶6 The court of appeals reversed. Glaze v. Larsen, 203 Ariz. 399, 55 P.3d 93 (App. 2003) (Florez, J.).