SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] earliest date for receipt . . . of any requested early ballot for
the [early voting] at which the measures are to be voted on.” See
A.R.S. § 19-141.B (Supp. 2001). Construing “election” as “election
day,” on the other hand, gives meaning to the amended statute.
C.
¶19 Finally, both the Arizona Constitution and Arizona’s
election statutes employ the word “election” to refer to a
particular day. For instance, the Constitution states that
“[t]here shall be a general election . . . on the first Tuesday
after the first Monday in November.”
11
Similarly, A.R.S. section 16-211 provides for a
general election on the first Tuesday in November.
In addition, A.R.S. section 16-204.A sets forth specific
dates for conducting all other state elections by requiring that
“all elections in this state be conducted on a limited number of
days.” (Supp. 2000) (emphasis added). Thus,
according to the Constitution and Arizona election statutes,
elections occur on one particular date and the term “election”
refers to that date. Adopting Respondents’ definition of
“election” in section 19-141 could introduce considerable and