***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] 88, 97 (2003) (“[O]nce the issue of self-protection is raised,
the burden is on the prosecution to disprove the facts that have
been introduced or to prove facts negativing the defense and to
do so beyond a reasonable doubt.” (Quoting State v. Lubong, 77
Hawai#i 429, 431, 886 P.2d 766, 768 (App. 1994).)). Under the
59
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
self defense statute, “the critical factor in determining whether
an actor’s conduct is justified is the actor’s state of mind or
belief respecting facts and circumstances.” Supplemental
Commentary on HRS § 703-300 (1993). HRS § 703-304(1), governing
the defense of self defense, provides in relevant part that “the
use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when
the actor believes[50] that such force is immediately necessary
for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful
force by the other person on the present occasion.” (Emphasis
added.)
With respect to this defense, State v. Augustin, 101
Hawai#i 127, 127, 63 P.3d 1097, 1097 (2002), noted that it was
proper to instruct the jury to consider the defendant’s
self-defense claim “from the viewpoint of a reasonable person in