***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] Degree, Hawai#i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-711(1)(b) (Supp.
2008),3 see State v. Walsh, 123 Hawai#i 284, 231 P.3d 1001 (App.
2010), and remand the case for a new trial, consistent with this
opinion.
I.
On May 31, 2008, two groups of people were involved in
an altercation outside of an all-in-one restaurant, sports bar,
1
The opinion was authored by Associate Judge Lawrence M. Reifurth
and joined by Presiding Judge Daniel R. Foley. Associate Judge Alexa D.M.
Fujise filed a separate concurring opinion.
2
The Honorable Joseph E. Cardoza presided.
3
HRS § 707-711(1)(b) provides that “[a] person commits the offense
of assault in the second degree if[] . . . [t]he person recklessly causes
serious or substantial bodily injury to another[.]”
2
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
and nightclub called “Oceans Beach Bar and Grille” (the bar) in
Kukui Mall in Kihei, Maui. One group consisted of Respondent,