***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] prosecution’s other witnesses, Kapena and Kepa, in addition to
the testimony of Lucy, Stephanie, and Respondent. Cooprider
testified that he noticed Kapena had his hands at his sides
during his argument with Ilia. In contrast, Kapena testified
that he “had [his] hands up[,]” and Lucy believed “the [male] had
his hands like this (indicating), and he was explaining things,
how would you talk to somebody, have your hands[]” in a
“[y]elling kind of thing.”
Cooprider indicated that Kapena was alone, whereas
Kapena and Kepa explained that they were together. Cooprider
49
HRS § 703-304 (1993), the self defense statute, states in
pertinent part as follows:
Use of force in self-protection. (1) Subject to the
provisions of this section and of section 703-308, the use
of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when
the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary
for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of
unlawful force by the other person on the present occasion.
(Emphasis added.)
57
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
also said that Respondent was “completely by himself[,]” whereas
Kapena, Kepa, Lucy, and Stephanie testified that Respondent was
near Stephanie and Lucy during the incident.