IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] Section 1011(c)(1) of the MMA provides that “the Secretary shall pay the amount . . . directly to
eligible providers . . . to the extent that the eligible provider was not otherwise reimbursed
(through insurance or otherwise) for such services during the fiscal year.” Pub. L. 108-173, §
1011(c)(1), 117 Stat. 2066 (2003). Because Idaho’s indigency program is also intended to be a
payor of last resort, 5 the issue becomes which source a hospital or provider is required to apply to
5
A 2010 amendment to Idaho Code section 31-3501(2) makes clear that “[t]he county medically indigent program
and the catastrophic health care cost program are payers of last resort.” I.C. § 31-3501(2) (2010).
6
first. In order to answer this question, it is necessary to analyze the relevant statutory provisions
of the Medical Indigency Act.
Idaho Code section 31-3509, as it existed at the time St. Luke’s filed its application for
county indigency assistance, stated that,