Knox v. STATE EX REL. OTTER
[…] Ins. Co. v. LaPlante, 480 U.S. 9, 14 (1987) (quoting Williams v. Lee, 358 U.S. 217, 220 (1959)). Article XXI, § 19, of the Idaho Constitution. In 1889, Congress enacted the Enabling Act under which the States of Montana, North Dakota, South Dakota, and Washington were admitted into the Union. 25 Stat. 676 (1889). Section 4 of the Enabling Act required that the constitutional conventions in each of the territories “shall provide, by ordinances irrevocable without the consent of the United States and the people of said States,” four provisions.