Knox v. STATE EX REL. OTTER
[…] The resolution of that issue was dependent upon the effect that the passage of Proposition One had on the Compact. When referring to the proceedings in the federal district court, the Circuit Court stated, “The voters‟ approval of Proposition One narrowed the dispute before the district court by clarifying Idaho‟s public policy regarding tribal video gaming machines.” Id. at 1098. In its recitation of relevant facts, the Circuit Court noted: Proposition One added two sections to the Idaho Code, 67-429B and 67-429C. Section 429B allows “Indian tribes . . . to conduct gaming using tribal video gaming machines pursuant to state-tribal gaming compacts which specifically permit their use.” Idaho Code § 67-429B(1).