Knox v. STATE EX REL. OTTER
[…] IGRA divides gambling into three classes of games. Class I games are defined as “social games solely for prizes of minimal value or traditional forms of Indian gaming engaged in by individuals as a part of, or in connection with, tribal ceremonies or celebrations.” 25 U.S.C. § 2703(6). “Class I gaming on Indian lands is within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Indian tribes and shall not be subject to the provisions of [IGRA].” 25 U.S.C. § 2710(a)(1). Class II games are defined as “the game of chance commonly known as bingo . . . including (if played in the same location) pull-tabs, lotto, punch boards, tip jars, instant bingo, and other games similar to bingo, and [certain] card games.” 25 U.S.C. § 2703(7)(A). Class II games do not include “any banking card games” or “electronic or electromechanical facsimiles of any game of chance or slot machines of any kind.” 25 U.S.C. § 2703(7)(B). “Any class II gaming on Indian lands shall continue to be within the jurisdiction of the Indian tribes, but shall be subject to the provisions of [IGRA].” 25 U.S.C. § 2710(a)(2). Class III games are “all forms of gaming that are not class I gaming or class II gaming.” 25 U.S.C. § 2703(8).