Knox v. STATE EX REL. OTTER
[…] partial assertion of jurisdiction pursuant to Public Law 280. The Tribe contended that before assuming civil and criminal jurisdiction on the Yakima Reservation, the State of Washington was required to amend Article XXVI in its Constitution, which is similar to Article XXI, § 19, of the Idaho Constitution.3 The Supreme Court held, “We conclude that § 6 of Pub.L. 280 does not require disclaimer States [those with constitutional provisions disclaiming jurisdiction over Indian lands] to amend their constitutions to make an effective acceptance of jurisdiction.” 439 U.S. at 493. Idaho Code § 67-5101 provides as follows: The state of Idaho, in accordance with the provisions of 67 Statutes at Large, page 589 (Public Law 280) hereby assumes and accepts jurisdiction for the civil and criminal enforcement of state laws and regulations concerning the following matters and purposes arising in Indian country located within this state, as Indian country is defined by title 18, United States Code 1151, and obligates and binds this state to the assumption thereof: A. Compulsory school attendance B. Juvenile delinquency and youth rehabilitation C. Dependent, neglected and abused children D. Insanities and mental illness E. Public assistance F. Domestic relations G. Operation and management of motor vehicles upon highways and roads maintained by the county or state, or political subdivisions thereof. 3 Article XXVI of the Washington Constitution provides as follows: COMPACT WITH THE UNITED STATES The following ordinance shall be irrevocable without the consent of the United States and the people of this state: .... Second.