Knox v. STATE EX REL. OTTER
[…] In 1963, Idaho enacted Idaho Code § 67-5101 under which the State assumed jurisdiction in Indian country over seven classifications of civil disputes and criminal offenses. State v. Marek, 112 Idaho 860, 865-66, 736 P.2d 1314, 1319-20 (1987); Ch. 58, § 1, 1963 Idaho Sess. Laws 224, 225. In State v. Marek, the defendant argued that Idaho Code § 67-5101 was invalid because the State could not assume jurisdiction over the matters described in the statute without first amending Article XXI, § 19, of the Idaho Constitution. This Court rejected that argument, stating as follows: It is correct that our Constitution, as adopted in pertinent part, provides, “said Indian lands shall remain under the absolute jurisdiction and control of the congress of the United States; . . . .” Nevertheless, it is clear that under the literal language of P.L. 280, a portion of the “absolute jurisdiction and control of the congress of the United States” was ceded with respect to certain criminal offenses to the states, as the states might assume “by affirmative legislative