IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] tortfeasor‟s insurer” according to the language of the policy. Id. (internal citation omitted, citing
Mutual of Enumclaw Ins. Co. v. Key, 883 P.2d 875, 876 (Or. App. 1994)). It was held that an
insurance company “will only pay the amount necessary to bring [the plaintiff‟s] total recovery
to the liability limit . . .” when there is clear and unambiguous language allowing for the setoff.
Id.
The district court held that Cherry was not “paid” the sums which she received from
Farmers because “she never possessed the $100,000 free of lien, and merely acted as a temporary
holder” under I.C. § 72-223. The relevant portions of the statute read “[i]f compensation has
been claimed and awarded, the employer having paid such compensation or having become
liable therefore, shall be subrogated to the rights of the employee, to recover against such third
11
“Any amounts otherwise payable for damages under this coverage will be reduced by: (a) All sums paid because
of bodily injury by or on behalf of persons or organizations who may be legally responsible.” Mutual of Enumclaw
v. Box, 127 Idaho 851, 854, 908 P.2d 153, 155 (1995).
14