IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] decision in Am. Foreign Ins. Co. v. Reichert, 140 Idaho 394, 94 P.3d 699 (2004). In Reichert, we considered section
D(2)(a) and stated: “we found nothing in the offset provision that is ambiguous.” 140 Idaho at 399, 94 P.3d at 704.
As will be discussed infra, our statement in Reichert was overly broad, as it did not take into account the situation
presented in the instant case wherein the Fund has asserted its statutory subrogation interest in the proceeds
recovered from an insured third-party tortfeasor.
3
Idaho Code § 72-223(3) provides: “If [worker‟s] compensation has been claimed and awarded, the
employer having paid such compensation or having become liable therefor, shall be subrogated to the rights of the
employee, to recover against such third party to the extent of the employer‟s compensation liability.”
4
payable as worker‟s compensation benefits. This Court has not previously addressed this
question.
In examining an issue of first impression, it is helpful to look at how other jurisdictions
have answered the question. The facts of Wildman v. Nat’l Fire and Marine Ins. Co., 703