IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation.” Trinity Universal Ins. Co. v.
Kirsling, 139 Idaho 89, 94, 73 P.3d 102, 107 (2003). As we have vacated the district court‟s
award of $100,000, the issues presented by Coregis in this appeal are manifestly not frivolous.
Thus, there is no basis for an award of attorney fees under I.C. § 41-1839(4).
5
The trial court‟s order awarding attorney fees, costs and prejudgment interest is not before this Court in the
record on appeal. However, each of the parties has discussed the award and its statutory bases.
6
Idaho Code § 41-1839 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(1) Any insurer issuing any policy, certificate or contract of insurance, surety, guaranty
or indemnity of any kind or nature whatsoever, which shall fail for a period of thirty (30) days
after proof of loss has been furnished as provided in such policy, certificate or contract, to pay to
the person entitled thereto the amount justly due under such policy, certificate or contract, shall in
any action thereafter brought against the insurer in any court in this state for recovery under the
terms of the policy, certificate or contract, pay such further amount as the court shall adjudge
reasonable as attorney‟s fees in such action.
...
(4) Notwithstanding any other provision of statute to the contrary, this section and
section 12-123, Idaho Code, shall provide the exclusive remedy for the award of statutory
attorney‟s fees in all actions between insureds and insurers involving disputes arising under
policies of insurance. Provided, attorney‟s fees may be awarded by the court when it finds, from
the facts presented to it that a case was brought, pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or
without foundation. Section 12-120, Idaho Code, shall not apply to any actions between insureds
and insurers involving disputes arising under any policy of insurance.
8
We have determined that Cherry is justly due $66,281.38 under the terms of the policy
and that sum has not been paid. Coregis does not dispute that Cherry has provided the proof of
loss required by I.C. § 41-1839(1). We can see no principled basis for engrafting the language of
I.C. § 41-1839(4) to this provision. Accordingly, applying the plain language of the statute, we