NO. 94-047
[…] suffering from a mental disorder which has resulted in
self-inflicted injury or injury to others x the imminent
threat of injury a which has deprived the person
afflicted of the ability to protect the person's life or
health. For this purpose, injury means physical injury.
A person may not be involuntarily committed to a mental
health facility or detained for evaluation and treatment
because the person is . . . suffering from a mental
disorder unless the condition causes the person to be
seriously mentally ill within the meaning of this part.
16
Section 53-21-102(15), MCA (emphasis added). "Emergency situation"
is statutorily defined to mean "a situation in which any person is
in imminent danger of death or serious bodily harm from the
activity of a person who appears to be seriously mentally ill."
Section 53-Zl-102(4), MCA.
Nothing of record relied on by the Court establishes that the
necessary circumstances existed here to support the emergency
detention of G.P. As a result, I conclude that the detention was
not legal.