No. 93-152
[…] of the claim. Britton, 721 P.2d at 316.
Austin Mutual responds to this contention with the argument
that Britton was a "bad faith" case and thus is not applicable to
this action, citing the special concurring opinion in Dees v. Am.
Nat'1 Fire Ins. Co. (Mont. 1993), _ P.2d _t 50 St. Rep. 1068,
which stated that § 33-18-242(3), MCA, explicitly prohibits
bringing an action for bad faith in connection with the handling of
an insurance claim and thus had no application to the statutory
cause of action. -I 50 St. Rep. at 1076.
Dees
The statute atissue, § 33-18-242, MCA, provides, in pertinent
part:
(5) An insurer may not be held liable under this section
if the insurer had a reasonable basis in law or in fact
4
for contesting the claim or the amount of the claim,
whichever is in issue.
The "reasonable basis" for denying a claim is a defense to
liability under § 33-18-242, MCA. The Deans brought an action
under this statute and alleged violations of 5 33-18-201, MCA;
therefore, if Austin Mutual had a "reasonable basis in law or in