NO. 94-368
[…] Deputy Peterson then met Reynolds at
an intersection where Reynolds had the right-of-way. After
approximately 7 to 10 seconds, Reynolds proceeded through the
intersection. Deputy Peterson then pulled Reynolds over to make an
investigatory stop. Other facts are referred to in our discussion
as necessary.
DISCUSSION
Reynolds argues that the District Court erred in denying his
motion to dismiss and in finding him guilty of driving under the
influence of alcohol. Reynolds claims that Deputy Peterson did not
have a particularized suspicion to justify an investigatory stop
pursuant to § 46-5-401, MCA. In 1991, the Legislature amended §
46-5-401, MCA, to be consistent with United States Supreme Court
and Montana case law: Section 46-5-401, MCA, provides:
3
Investigative stop. In order to obtain or verify an
account of the person's presence or conduct or to
determine whether to arrest the person, a peace officer
may stop any person or vehicle that is observed in
circumstances that create a oarticularized suspicion that
the person or occupant of the vehicle has committed, is
committinq, or is about to commit an offense. [Emphasis
added].
The Fourth Amendment right against unreasonable searches and
seizures, made applicable to the states by the Fourteenth
Amendment, "protects people, not places." Terry v. Ohio (1968), 392
U.S. 1, 8-9, 88 S.Ct. 1868, 1873, 20 L.Ed.2d 889, 899 (citing Katz
v.