No. 94-213
[…] Because it had been more than six months since Ernest was arraigned
on the misdemeanor charge, and no other good cause being shown, the
court concluded that the misdemeanor domestic abuse charge must
also be dismissed. The State appeals.
Did the District Court err in granting Ernest's motion to
dismiss the two-count charge against him?
Because the District Court's rationale for dismissing the
misdemeanor domestic abuse charge depended upon the dismissal of
the felony assault charge, we first discuss the dismissal of the
felony assault charge. Section 46-13-401(l), MCA, reads:
The court may, either on its own motion or upon the
application of the prosecuting attorney and in further-
ance of iustice, order a complaint, information, or
indictment to be dismissed. However, the court may not
order a dismissal of a complaint, information or indict-
ment, or a count contained in a complaint, information or
indictment, charqinq a felony, unless sood cause for
dismissal is shown and the reasons for the dismissal are
set forth in an order entered upon the minutes. [Emphasis
added.]
Our standard of review is whether the District Court abused its
discretion by dismissing the information. State ex rel. Fletcher
v. Nineteenth Judicial District Court (1993), 260 Mont. 410, 413-
14, 859 P.2d 992, 994; State v. Schwictenberg (1989), 237 Mont.