NO. 94-183
[…] erroneous' when, although there is evidence to support it, a review
of the record leaves the court with the definite and firm
36
conviction that a mistake has been committed." D&ye, 250 Mont. at
323, 820 P.2d at 1287 (citing UnikdStatesv. UnitedStntesGypsumCo.
(19481,
333 U.S. 364).
However, our statutory obligation to review a district court's
findings in support of a death penalty is even broader than the
clearly erroneous standard. This Court's statutory obligation for
the independent review of a death sentence is set forth in
§ 46-18-310, MCA, which provides:
The supreme court shall consider the punishment as well
as any errors enumerated by way of appeal. With regard
, the esentencer t
to t h cou shall determine:
(1) whether the sentence of death was imposedunder
the influence of passion, prejudice, or any other
arbitrary factor;
(2) whether the evidence suooorts the i udse's
finding of the existence or nonexistence of the
aggravating or mitigating circumstances enumerated in
46-18-303 and 46-18-304; and
(3) whether the sentence of death is excessive or
disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases,
considering both the crime and the defendant. The court
shall include in its decision a reference to those
similar cases it took into consideration.
(Emphasis added.)
In this case, the District Court made several findings which
it relied on for the imposition of a death sentence which clearly
were not "supported by the evidence." For example, the District