No. 81-115
[…] cases. Second, he claims, and correctly so, that our review
contemplated by statute and mandated by Gregg v. Georgia
(1976), 428 U.S. 153, 96 S.Ct. 2909, 49 L.Ed.2d 894, has
s59
failed to consider other cases where a defendant has been
convicted of deliberate homicide or aggravating kidnapping.
This Court is specifically required to grant automatic
proportional review to all death sentence, and to promulgate
rules under which the review is conducted. In response to
decisions of the United States Supreme Court, the legislature
enacted section 46-18-310, MCA, and subsection 3 specifically
states that the Montana Supreme Court shall determine:
"Whether the sentence of death is excessive or
disproportionate to the penalty imposed in
similar cases, considering both the crime and
the defendant. The court shall include in its
decision a reference to those similar cases it
took into consideration."
To facilitate this review, section 46-18-308, MCA,
states in part that the automatic review mandated by
statute ". . . shall - - - in accordance with -
be heard -- rules
promulgated - - Supreme Court."
by the (Emphasis added.)