No. 97-555
[…] and Indian tribe in the Indian employment preference provision, however, one must
establish that the Little Shell Chippewa Tribe, itself, is eligible for the health care
benefits. The language of the Indian employment preference provision requires there
to be an "organized group or community [of Indians] . . . which is recognized as
eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States." Thus,
the individual Indian's status is not controlling.
¶18. In the final analysis, we conclude that the District Court reached the proper
result, however. Under 25 U.S.C. § 1652, the United States government is directed to
"enter into contracts with, or make grants to, urban Indian organizations to assist
such organizations in the establishment and administration, within the urban centers
in which such organizations are situated, of programs which meet the requirements
set forth in this subchapter." Before IHS can enter into a contract with an urban
Indian organization, however, several considerations must be made. The statute at 25
U.S.C. § 1653(b) and the regulation at 42 C.F.R. § 36.351 require that the urban
Indian organization serve an ample-sized urban Indian population who have unmet