No. 97-555
[…] Citing the language of Title V of the
IHCIA, at 25 U.S.C. § 1656(f), which states that "[u]rban Indians, as defined in
section 1603(f) of this title, shall be eligible for health care or referral services," NAC
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/97-555%20Opinion.htm (6 of 12)4/11/2007 9:11:17 AM
No
reasons that so long as the Little Shells are urban Indians, they are eligible for special
federal programs and services. An urban Indian is an individual who resides in an
(1)
urban center and who meets one or more of four listed criteria. See 25 U.S.C.
§§ 1603(f) and 1603(c). The District Court concluded, and NAC argues in this appeal,
that Shield meets at least one of these criteria, because he "is a member of a[n] . . .
organized group of Indians, including . . . those recognized now or in the future by
the State in which they reside." 25 U.S.C. § 1603(c)(1) (emphasis added). The State of
Montana has long recognized the Little Shell Chippewa Tribe.
¶17. Although the District Court's analysis is persuasive, we conclude it is not
technically correct. By relying on the definition of urban Indian, the District Court