No. 97-555
[…] Through Title V, Congress incorporated Indian self-determination
and local control by allowing urban Indian organizations to provide the necessary
health care services. See 25 U.S.C. § 1652. Congress also required that contracts
entered into with urban Indian organizations be made in accordance with other
federal contracting laws and regulations, including the Indian Self-Determination
and Education Assistance Act ("Indian Self-Determination Act"). See 25 U.S.C. §
1656(a).
¶6. At issue in this case is the Indian employment preference provision of the Indian
Self-Determination Act found at 25 U.S.C. § 450e(b). Section 450e(b) requires that an
Indian be given an employment preference for any position filled under "any
contracts . . . or grants to Indian organizations or for the benefit of Indians."
¶7. In accordance with this statute and the regulation found at 48 C.F.R. § 352.270-2,
NAC's contract with IHS contains an Indian employment preference provision. The
provision provides that "[t]he Contractor agrees to give preference in employment