No. 97-555
[…] the definition of Indian under the Indian employment preference provision.
¶16. NAC argues that the District Court was correct when it found that the Little
Shell Chippewa Tribe is eligible to receive the benefits of federal Indian programs
and services, even though it is not a federally recognized Indian tribe. NAC contends
that through the health care funding it receives from IHS, the Little Shell Chippewa
Tribe is an eligible tribe and, therefore, Shield, as a member of the Little Shells,
qualifies for the Indian employment preference. Citing the language of Title V of the
IHCIA, at 25 U.S.C. § 1656(f), which states that "[u]rban Indians, as defined in
section 1603(f) of this title, shall be eligible for health care or referral services," NAC
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/97-555%20Opinion.htm (6 of 12)4/11/2007 9:11:17 AM
No
reasons that so long as the Little Shells are urban Indians, they are eligible for special
federal programs and services. An urban Indian is an individual who resides in an
(1)