file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/98-441%20Opinion.htm
[…] file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/98-441%20Opinion.htm (13 of 41)4/2/2007 11:25:45 AM
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/98-441%20Opinion.htm
liability for damages "to any party injured by the violation," castration of the offending
animal, and even killing of the offending animal. See §§ 81-4-202, 207, 208, 209 and 212,
MCA. Thus, any trespass resulting from the intentional act of permitting such animals to
run at large waives the "fence-out" condition precedent of the open range doctrine. See §
81-4-217, MCA (allowing retention of "wrongfully" trespassing animal as well as those
breaking through legal fences); § 81-4-215, MCA (providing that "[t]his section may not
be construed to require a legal fence in order to maintain an action for injury done by
animals running at large contrary to law).
¶51 Further, the monetary penalty under § 81-4-202, MCA, as well as the "damages to any
party injured" language expanded the scope of the open range doctrine to provide a benefit
for the general public, not just a landowner who suffers damages as a result of a trespass.