file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/98-441%20Opinion.htm
[…] See Idaho Code § 25-
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/98-441%20Opinion.htm (24 of 41)4/2/2007 11:25:45 AM
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/98-441%20Opinion.htm
2118 (stating that "[n]o person owning, or controlling the possession of, any domestic
animal running on open range, shall have the duty to keep such animal off any highway on
such range, and shall not be liable for damage to any vehicle or for injury to any person
riding therein, caused by a collision between the vehicle and the animal"); Nev. Rev. Stat.
§ 568.360(1) (stating that "[n]o person, firm or corporation owning, controlling or in
possession of any domestic animal running on open range has the duty to keep the animal
off any highway traversing or located on the open range, and no such person, firm or
corporation is liable for damages to any property or for injury to any person caused by any
collision between a motor vehicle and the animal occurring on such a highway"); N.M.
State. Ann. § 66-7-363(C) (providing that "[o]wners of livestock ranging in pastures
through which unfenced roads or highways pass shall not be liable for damages by reason
of injury or damage to persons or property occasioned by collisions of vehicles using said