file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/98-441%20Opinion.htm
[…] riding therein, caused by a collision between the vehicle and the animal"); Nev. Rev. Stat.
§ 568.360(1) (stating that "[n]o person, firm or corporation owning, controlling or in
possession of any domestic animal running on open range has the duty to keep the animal
off any highway traversing or located on the open range, and no such person, firm or
corporation is liable for damages to any property or for injury to any person caused by any
collision between a motor vehicle and the animal occurring on such a highway"); N.M.
State. Ann. § 66-7-363(C) (providing that "[o]wners of livestock ranging in pastures
through which unfenced roads or highways pass shall not be liable for damages by reason
of injury or damage to persons or property occasioned by collisions of vehicles using said
roads and highways and livestock or animals ranging in said pastures unless such owner of
livestock is guilty of specific negligence other than allowing his animals to range in said
pasture").
¶90 Our Legislature, meanwhile, has only incidentally modified the concept of the
common law "public way" rule by restricting certain kinds of animals from running at
large in certain areas that include highways, and from restricting animals from certain