file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/98-441%20Opinion.htm
[…] denial of the Steiners' motion for summary judgment.
/S/ KARLA M. GRAY
Chief Justice J. A. Turnage joins in the foregoing dissenting Opinion.
/S/ J. A. TURNAGE
1. Restatement (Second) of Torts § 291 provides that "[w]here an act is one which a
reasonable man would recognize as involving a risk of harm to another, the risk is
unreasonable and the act is negligent if the risk is of such magnitude as to outweigh what
the law regards as the utility of the act or of the particular manner in which it is done."
2. It should be noted that a lawful fence, under § 81-4-101(5), MCA, includes "all rivers,
hedges, mountain ridges and bluffs, or other barriers over or through which it is
impossible for stock to pass," in addition to the more common legally-defined barrier of
barbed wire.
3. As originally codified, the open range definition meant all lands not enclosed by a
lawful fence. This definition was changed in 1925, to the current two-wire standard. See