file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/98-441%20Opinion.htm
[…] as it has been written by a coordinate branch of the state government").
¶78 We agree. Substituting its judgment for that of the Legislature is precisely what the
Court in Bartsch accomplished by ignoring the fundamental purpose of Montana's open
range doctrine by taking a statutory body of law that pertains to one particular legal
relationship and applying it to another that the statutes involved simply do not address,
and, consequently, inserting an expansive "no-duty" rule that, to this date, has been
omitted from any legislation. See § 1-2-101, MCA (stating that "[i]n the construction of a
statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in
substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been
inserted").
¶79 We therefore overrule our decision in Bartsch--as well as subsequent decisions that
followed Bartsch--to the extent that it holds that a livestock owner, pursuant to Montana's
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/98-441%20Opinion.htm (21 of 41)4/2/2007 11:25:45 AM