Ray v. Nansel
[…] Based on

this   comparison,    the     court   decided   to   reduce    the   award   of

attorney’s fees by half.         While the Defendants may not like the

result, the court had a basis for it.
¶47    The District Court, therefore, did not abuse its discretion

when   it   awarded   the    Defendants     one-half    of   their   requested

attorney’s fees.

                                 ISSUE FOUR

¶48    Did the District Court err in disallowing costs claimed by the

Defendants?



                                       15
¶49   Section 25-10-201(9), MCA, provides that a party may claim

costs for “other reasonable and necessary expenses as are taxable

according to the course and practice of the court or by express

provision of law.”        The Defendants argue that the District Court

erred in disallowing costs for court reporter services, subpoena

services and Westlaw computer research.               They claim that these

costs were necessary and that the court thus erred in not awarding

them.