No. 02-028
[…] fraud. Tynes v. Bankers Life Co. (1986), 224 Mont. 350, 357, 730 P.2d 1115, 1120 (citing
Purcell v. Automatic Gas Distributors, Inc. (1983), 207 Mont. 223, 232, 673 P.2d 1246,
1251 (defining “constructive fraud” as within the definition of fraud)).
¶21 In Association of Unit Owners of Deer Lodge Condominium v. Big Sky of Montana,
Inc. (1990), 245 Mont. 64, 82, 798 P.2d 1018, 1029, this Court upheld, without analysis, the
district court’s determination that the unit owners’ claim for unfair trade practices under
§ 30-14-133, MCA, was time barred by the statute of limitations set forth at § 27-2-211,
MCA. That section provides, in relevant part:
(1) Within 2 years is the period prescribed for the
commencement of an action upon:
...
(c) a liability created by statute other than:
(i) a penalty or forfeiture; or
(ii) a statutory debt created by the payment of public
assistance.
¶22 As defined by this Court in Royal Ins. Co. v. Roadarmel, 2000 MT 259, ¶ 17, 301
Mont. 508, ¶ 17, 11 P.3d 105, ¶ 17, a “liability created by statute” is one which “establishes
a new rule of private right unknown to the common law.” Put another way, it is a “‘liability