DA 07-0038
[…] there is a determination that a child is abused or neglected, as defined in
41-3-102.
13
¶26 Relevant definitions are found in §§ 41-3-102(3) and (7), MCA:
(3) “Abused or neglected” means the state or condition of a child who has
suffered child abuse or neglect.
(7) (a) “Child abuse or neglect” means:
(i) actual physical or psychological harm to a child;
(ii) substantial risk of physical or psychological harm to a child; or
(iii) abandonment.
¶27 To terminate a parent-child relationship, a district court must determine that one of
the criteria in § 41-3-609, MCA, exists. V.F.A., ¶ 12. Sections 41-3-609(1)(d), MCA, is
relevant to this case and provides:
(1) The court may order a termination of the parent-child legal relationship
upon a finding . . . that any of the following circumstances exist:
(d) the parent has subjected a child to any of the circumstances listed in 41-
3-423(2)(a) through (2)(e).
¶28 Section 41-3-423(2)(e), MCA, provides:
(2) Except in a proceeding subject to the federal Indian Child Welfare Act,
the department may, at any time during an abuse and neglect proceeding,
make a request for a determination that preservation or reunification
services need not be provided. . . . A court may make a finding that the
department need not make reasonable efforts to provide preservation or