No. 04-483
[…] headgate.
¶44 Although Respondents each filed separate briefs with regard to their respective
counterclaims and cross-appeals, we will first address their claims of interference with
ditch rights and breach of the Settlement Agreement arguments together. We will then
separately address Andrens’ and Clarks’ additional counterclaims.
Respondents’ Interference with Ditch Rights Counterclaim
¶45 Respondents claim the District Court erred in dismissing their counterclaims
against Byrums for interference with their ditch rights. Respondents point to
§ 70-17-112(1), MCA, which states that “[a] person with a canal or ditch easement has a
secondary easement to enter, inspect, repair, and maintain a canal or ditch.”
Additionally, § 70-17-112(2), MCA, states that “[n]o person may encroach upon or
17
otherwise impair any easement for a canal or ditch used for irrigation or any other lawful
. . . purpose.” Respondents argue that they have not been able to check or maintain the
Ditch without interference from Byrums. This interference, as Respondents allege, came
in two forms.
¶46 First, Respondents allege physical interference, namely that Byrums had