No. 04-483
[…] Settlement Agreement in which Byrums agreed they would not interfere with the
Respondents’ reasonable use of their water rights, ditch rights, and secondary easement
rights.
¶49 Respondents assert that Byrums’ lawsuit and their allegation of trespass interfered
with their water rights, ditch rights, and secondary easement rights. The record reflects
19
that Byrums dismissed their trespass claim shortly before trial. Nonetheless,
Respondents contend that in pursuing their claim up to the point of trial, Byrums
interfered with their ditch and easement rights under § 70-17-112, MCA. We agree. As
noted above, the statute provides, in pertinent part:
(1) A person with a canal or ditch easement has a secondary easement to
enter, inspect, repair, and maintain a canal or ditch.
(2) No person may encroach upon or otherwise impair any easement for a
canal or ditch used for irrigation or any other lawful domestic or
commercial purpose, including carrying return water.
Section 70-17-112(1)–(2), MCA.
¶50 As did the plaintiffs in Kephart, Byrums expressly acknowledged Respondents’
water rights, ditch rights, and secondary easement rights in the Settlement Agreement.
Yet, Byrums filed suit against Respondents alleging trespass based on Respondents’