No. 04-483
[…] we conclude that the District Court’s order dismissing Clarks’ emotional distress
counterclaim must be vacated. We remand this issue with instructions that the District
Court reconsider Clarks’ counterclaim and enter appropriate findings of fact and
conclusions of law thereon.
Issue 5.
¶65 Did the District Court err in failing to award attorney’s fees and costs to
Respondents under § 70-17-112(5), MCA?
¶66 In their cross-appeals, Respondents argue they are the prevailing party and entitled
to costs and reasonable attorney’s fees under § 70-17-112(5), MCA. Section 70-17-112,
MCA, again, provides:
(1) A person with a canal or ditch easement has a secondary easement to
enter, inspect, repair, and maintain a canal or ditch.
25
(2) No person may encroach upon or otherwise impair any easement for a
canal or ditch used for irrigation or any other lawful domestic or
commercial purpose, including carrying return water.
....
(5) If a legal action is brought to enforce the provisions of this section, the
prevailing party is entitled to costs and reasonable attorney’s fees.
¶67 We have held that “in order to be deemed a ‘prevailing party’ for purposes of
§ 70-17-112(5), MCA . . . a party must successfully prevail on all claims raised pursuant
to this statute.” Espy v. Quinlan, 2000 MT 193, ¶ 28, 300 Mont. 441, ¶ 28, 4 P.3d 1212,
¶ 28 (citation omitted).