IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] A. Statutory Language Analysis
{16} The first step in any statutory construction is to try “to determine and give effect to
the Legislature’s intent” by analyzing the language of the statute. Marbob Energy Corp. v.
N.M. Oil Conservation Comm’n, 2009-NMSC-013, ¶ 9, 146 N.M. 24, 206 P.3d 135. The
“deadly weapons” definitional statute, which includes specifically named weapons and
several generic catchalls, neither refers to a pocketknife in particular nor to all knives in
general. While it includes “any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded,” it does not include
“any knife.” See § 30-1-12(B). Instead, Section 30-1-12(B) clearly designates by name a
number of specific kinds of knives as included within its definition of deadly weapon:
“daggers . . . switchblade knives, bowie knives, poniards, butcher knives, dirk knives . . .
swordcanes, and any kind of sharp pointed canes.”
{17} Because a common pocketknife is not mentioned in the statute, we consider whether
the Legislature intended to give it the same status as the specifically named weapons through
application of the three general catchall clauses in the statute: (1) “any weapon which is
capable of producing death or great bodily harm,” (2) “and all such weapons with which
dangerous cuts can be given, or with which dangerous thrusts can be inflicted,” and (3) “or
any other weapons with which dangerous wounds can be inflicted.” Section 30-1-12(B).
The State argues that the Court of Appeals was correct in interpreting the phrase “and all
such weapons with which dangerous cuts can be given, or with which dangerous thrusts can
be inflicted” as reflecting a legislative intent to include pocketknives as per se deadly
weapons.
{18} Because all of the catchalls relate specifically to “weapons” rather than a more
inclusive term such as “items” or “instruments,” we must address what the Legislature meant
by its use of the term “weapons.”