Certiorari Denied, No. 31,833, July 30, 2009
[…] availability of funds that had been part of the 1992 version of the PEBA. Sections 10-7E-
17(E), 10-7E-18(B); § 10-7D-17(E). It continued to leave to governmental entities the
ability to manage and appropriate their public funds. See § 10-7E-17(E). The 2003 version
of the PEBA simply did not go as far as the Union argues.
THE UNION’S OTHER LEGISLATIVE INTENT ARGUMENTS
Limited Role of Section 10-7E-17(E)
{14} The Union makes several arguments differing from our interpretation. It argues in
part that the Legislature did not intend Section 10-7E-17(E) to apply in this case. According
to the Union, Section 10-7E-17(E) only provides that the contingency of appropriation and
availability of funds apply to “[a]n impasse resolution or an agreement provision by a public
employer . . . and an exclusive representative that requires the expenditure of funds.”
(Emphasis added.) It contends that if the procedure in this case is an impasse resolution, it
was “by” the arbitrator, not the City and the Union. It concludes that the only part of Section
10-7E-17(E) that applies to Section 10-7E-18(B) is the last sentence that forbids an