Certiorari Denied, No. 31,833, July 30, 2009
[…] entered into an agreement, the MOU, that would fit the requirements of Subsection C and
agreed to proceed directly to arbitration under Subsection B. Acting under Subsection B,
the parties selected an arbitrator, who, as the statute demands, entered a written decision
within thirty days based on the Union’s last, best offer. Section 10-7E-18(B)(2). Subsection
B calls for the arbitrator’s decision to be a “final, binding” one. Section 10-7E-18(B)(2).
{9} Section 10-7E-18(B) also provides for the arbitrator’s decision to be “pursuant to”
Section 10-7E-17(E). Section 10-7E-17(E) states, in pertinent part:
An impasse resolution or an agreement provision by a public employer other
than the state or the public schools and an exclusive representative that
requires the expenditure of funds shall be contingent upon the specific
appropriation of funds by the appropriate governing body and the availability
of funds. . . . An arbitration decision shall not require the reappropriation of
funds.
The tension in the language of Section 10-7E-18(B)(2) and Section 10-7E-17(E) providing
for a final, binding arbitration decision that is contingent upon the appropriation and
availability of funds presents the issue in this case and requires interpretation of the PEBA.