Certiorari Denied, No. 31,833, July 30, 2009
[…] Section
10-7E-18(B) provides the “impasse procedures” to be followed by public employers other
than the state and their employees’ exclusive representatives. It provides arbitration as the
ultimate procedure. Section 10-7E-18(B)(2). The arbitration procedure requires a decision
by an arbitrator “resolving unresolved issues.” Id. Section 10-7E-18(B)(2) intends that the
decision and the procedure used to reach it constitute an impasse resolution. Second, the
2003 version of the PEBA modified both Section 10-7D-18(B) and Section 10-7D-17(E).
The Legislature made reference to Section 10-7E-17(E) in Section 10-7E-18(B) in 2003
when it enacted the new impasse resolution procedures. In addition, the 1992 version
provided in pertinent part: “Any agreement provision by a public employer other than the
state or the public schools and an exclusive representative that requires the expenditure of
funds shall be contingent upon the specific appropriation for wages by the appropriate
6
governing body and the availability of funds.” Section 10-7D-17(E). By changing the
language to pertain to “[a]n impasse resolution or an agreement provision by a public
employer other than the state or the public schools and an exclusive representative” and by