#23737, #23738-aff in pt & rev in pt & rem-SLZ-RWS
[…] I-90 Truck Haven
Serv., Inc., 2003 SD 51, ¶3, 662 NW2d 288, 290). The intent of a statute is
determined from what the Legislature said, rather than what the courts think it
should have said. Martinmaas v. Engelmann, 2000 SD 85, ¶49, 612 NW2d 600, 611
(citations omitted).
Analysis and Decision
1. Do the Restrictions in SDCL 46-8-1.2 Apply to Water Pipelines?
-8-
#23737, #23738
[¶13.] Lewis & Clark argues that SDCL 46-8-1.2 does not apply to water
pipelines. However, neither the text nor history of the relevant enactments support
its argument.
[¶14.] We first observe that the text of SDCL 46-8-1.2 provides “[n]o routes
acquired under the provisions of this chapter may be located within two hundred
fifty feet of a dwelling house...”(emphasis added). Because Lewis & Clark seeks to
acquire its route under a statute in that chapter (SDCL 46-8-1), the restrictions in
SDCL 46-8-1.2 plainly apply.
[¶15.] This conclusion is also supported by the text of SDCL 46-8-1. That