#23737, #23738-aff in pt & rev in pt & rem-SLZ-RWS
[…] area of 5,000 square miles, crossing approximately 700-850 parcels of property.
Approximately 189 miles of pipeline and 350-475 of those parcels are located in
South Dakota.
[¶6.] In order to construct and maintain the pipeline, Lewis & Clark sought
seventy foot permanent easements and eighty foot temporary construction
-4-
#23737, #23738
easements from landowners along the proposed pipeline route. 1 Because some
easements could not be negotiated, Lewis & Clark filed condemnation actions
invoking the right of eminent domain for waterworks under SDCL 46-8-1. That
statute provides:
Any person may exercise the right of eminent domain in the
manner provided by law to acquire as a public use any property
or other rights necessary for application of water to beneficial
uses or to enlarge an existing structure for conveyance of water
for use in common with an existing or former owner.
Application of water to beneficial use is a public use, in the
public interest and of benefit to the public.
Landowners, however, argued that Lewis & Clark was not entitled to use eminent
domain because the pipeline route did not meet a 250 foot setback restriction in
SDCL 46-8-1.2. That statute provides:
No routes acquired under the provisions of this chapter may be