#23737, #23738-aff in pt & rev in pt & rem-SLZ-RWS
[…] Building Located Within 250 feet of the Pipeline, but at that Point,
the Pipeline is on the Land of a Neighbor.
[¶42.] The owner of a dwelling house or other building located within
250 feet of the proposed pipeline route has no legal claim to object when
the pipeline is located on the land of a neighbor.
8. Although this appears to have been disputed at trial, counsel for W. Buse
acknowledged at oral argument that W. Buse lacked standing.
-21-
#23737, #23738
[¶43.] SDCL Chapter 46-8, Eminent Domain, governs the ability to condemn
property for the application of water to a public use. SDCL 46-8-1 et. seq. In
granting this condemnation right, the Legislature has also provided:
No routes acquired under the provisions of this chapter may be
located within two hundred fifty feet of a dwelling house or other
buildings on the premises or across any noncommercial orchard
or garden without written consent of the owner. This section
does not apply to works located in public rights-of-way.
SDCL 46-8-1.2. The pipeline, as proposed, would be within approximately 140 feet
of Seeba’s dwelling house and other buildings but located on his neighbor’s
property. Based on this proximity, Seeba maintains he has a right under SDCL 46-