#23737, #23738-aff in pt & rev in pt & rem-SLZ-RWS
[…] sound engineering principles and with economic feasibility,’ the restrictions
contained in SDCL 46-8-1.2 may be judicially modified” under the authority of
SDCL 46-8-1.1. 10 We disagree with the circuit court’s legal conclusion on this
issue. 11
9. Although a landowner may not obstruct the pipeline within the scope of the
project by intentionally constructing buildings, the circuit court found that
the machine shed constructed by Buse was not constructed to try to obstruct
the route. That factual finding has not been challenged on appeal.
10. SDCL 46-8-1.1 provides:
Any exercise of the right of eminent domain under the provisions of this
chapter shall do the least possible injury to private property, consistent with
sound engineering principles and with economic feasibility.
11. Although the landowners in these cases also disagree with the circuit court’s
ruling, they contend that the issue is not before this Court as the circuit court
has not modified any of the restrictions of SDCL 46-8-1.2 and may never do
so. However, we see an imminent conflict and address the issue.
-29-
#23737, #23738
[¶63.] The language of SDCL 46-8-1.1 and 46-8-1.2 reflects that section 1.1
creates a general restriction limiting use of eminent domain in a manner that
creates the least possible injury to private property consistent with sound
engineering principles and with economic feasibility . Section 1.2, however, creates
additional specific setback restrictions. Thus, we construe the specific setback
restrictions in section 1.2 to prevail over the general provisions of section 1.1. We
do so because we have often noted that where more than one statute touches upon