#23737, #23738-aff in pt & rev in pt & rem-SLZ-RWS
[…] inadvertent. On the contrary, the contemporaneous reference to water “pipelines”
reflects that the new language was intended to encompass routes for water
pipelines. 5 Consequently, we hold that the restrictions in SDCL 46-8-1.2 apply to
4. Section 138 amended SDCL 46-8-6 to now read “[t]he right of eminent
domain may not be exercised to allow two or more pipelines, canals, ditches or
other water conduits to be constructed on lands owned by any person when a
single pipeline, canal, ditch or other water conduit can feasibly covey the
water.” 1983 SD Sess Laws ch 314, § 138 (emphasis added).
Section 139 amended SDCL 46-8-7 to now read “[w]hen the route for any
pipeline, canal, ditch or other water conduit mentioned in this chapter is
located, a correct survey and plat of the route shall be made….” 1983 SD
Sess Laws ch 314, § 139 (emphasis added).
5. The lack of inadvertence is also demonstrated by examining the closely
related legislative history of SDCL 46-8-1.1 (previously codified as SDCL 46-
8-1), which was first enacted in 1907 and then codified in 1919 and 1939. See