#23737, #23738-aff in pt & rev in pt & rem-SLZ-RWS
[…] statute provides:
Any person may exercise the right of eminent domain in the
manner provided by law to acquire as a public use any property
or other rights necessary for application of water to beneficial
uses or to enlarge an existing structure for conveyance of water
for use in common with an existing or former owner.
Application of water to beneficial use is a public use, in the
public interest and of benefit to the public.
Landowners, however, argued that Lewis & Clark was not entitled to use eminent
domain because the pipeline route did not meet a 250 foot setback restriction in
SDCL 46-8-1.2. That statute provides:
No routes acquired under the provisions of this chapter may be
located within two hundred fifty feet of a dwelling house or other
buildings on the premises or across any noncommercial orchard
or garden without written consent of the owner. This section
does not apply to works located in public rights-of-way.
[¶7.] These appeals involve three separate properties. The first property,
parcel 170, is owned by Loren Seeba, et al. (Seeba). The pipeline route proposes to
run on the Seeba property for a certain distance, cross a public road to property not