#23737, #23738-aff in pt & rev in pt & rem-SLZ-RWS
[…] when:
(i) the landowner (W. Buse) has no dwelling, building,
orchard or garden within 250 feet of the route?
(ii) the landowner (Seeba) has a “dwelling house or other
building on the premises” located within 250 feet of the
pipeline route, but the pipeline is located on the land of a
neighbor?
(e) Does a landowner, who has actual knowledge of the intended
route, have the right to subsequently construct a dwelling house,
building, or noncommercial orchard or garden and invoke the
statutory restrictions?
-7-
#23737, #23738
(f) Does the circuit court have authority (under SDCL 46-8-1.1) to
modify the 250 foot setback restriction in SDCL 46-8-1.2 if the
court finds that the modification will do the “least possible
injury to private property, consistent with sound engineering
principles and with economic feasibility”?
Standard of Review
[¶12.] These appeals involve the interpretation of eminent domain statutes.
“Statutory interpretation and application are questions of law.” Block v. Drake,
2004 SD 72, ¶8, 681 NW2d 460, 463 (citing Steinberg v. State Dep’t of Military