#23737, #23738-aff in pt & rev in pt & rem-SLZ-RWS
[…] 8-1.2. Following that change in section 134, sections 138 and 139 made specific
references to the word “pipeline” in enumerating the types of waterworks that were
on the minds of the legislators in adopting this comprehensive revision. 4 These
specific references to “pipelines” reflect that the Legislature’s replacement of the
term “waterways” with the broader phrase “no routes acquired” was not
inadvertent. On the contrary, the contemporaneous reference to water “pipelines”
reflects that the new language was intended to encompass routes for water
pipelines. 5 Consequently, we hold that the restrictions in SDCL 46-8-1.2 apply to
4. Section 138 amended SDCL 46-8-6 to now read “[t]he right of eminent
domain may not be exercised to allow two or more pipelines, canals, ditches or
other water conduits to be constructed on lands owned by any person when a
single pipeline, canal, ditch or other water conduit can feasibly covey the
water.” 1983 SD Sess Laws ch 314, § 138 (emphasis added).
Section 139 amended SDCL 46-8-7 to now read “[w]hen the route for any
pipeline, canal, ditch or other water conduit mentioned in this chapter is
located, a correct survey and plat of the route shall be made….” 1983 SD