#23737, #23738-aff in pt & rev in pt & rem-SLZ-RWS
[…] pipeline and the permanent easement to be acquired.” Therefore, the circuit court
further concluded that the setback should be measured from the exterior boundary
________________________
(. . . continued)
unchanged until 1983. See 1955 SD Sess Laws ch 430, § 1; SDC Supp 1960, §
61.0156; SDCL 46-8-1 (1967). Under these pre-1983 versions, the restriction
in SDCL 46-8-1.1 was limited to canal rights-of-way: “Any canal right of wa y
so acquired shall be so located as to do the least injury to private or public
property, consistent with proper and economical engineering construction.”
SDCL 46-8-1(1967) (emphasis added). Again, however, the 1983 amendment
broadened the restriction by removing the “canal” limitation and broadly
stating that: “Any exercise of eminent domain under the provisions of this
chapter shall do the least possible injury to private property, consistent with
sound engineering principles and with economic feasibility.” 1983 SD Sess
Laws ch 314, § 132 (emphasis added); SDCL 46-8-1.1. Thus, this amendment
also broadened eminent domain restrictions from “canal right[s] of way” to
“any exercise of eminent domain,” which clearly includes pipelines. 1983 SD
Sess Laws ch 314, § 132.
-13-
#23737, #23738