#23737, #23738-aff in pt & rev in pt & rem-SLZ-RWS
[…] [¶49.] In order to establish standing, Seeba must demonstrate some actual or
threatened injury due to Lewis & Clark’s proposed route of the pipeline. See H & W
Contracting, 2001 SD 107, ¶9, 633 NW2d at 171. To analyze this question, it must
be remembered that in order to utilize eminent domain, Lewis & Clark must show
that its proposed taking complies with all statutory conditions on the exercise of
that right. Illinois Cent. R. Co. v. East Sioux Falls Quarry Co., 33 SD 63, 144 NW
724, 726 (1913). Although SDCL 46-8-1 generally authorizes Lewis & Clark to
utilize eminent domain, SDCL 46-8-1.2 creates restrictions or conditions on the
exercise of that right. SDCL 46-8-1.2 provides that “no routes acquired under the
provisions of this chapter may be located within two hundred fifty feet of a
dwelling.”
[¶50.] In applying such statutory conditions, this Court has emphatically
stated that the party exercising the statutory right of eminent domain must
establish compliance with all statutory conditions. Our seminal case on this subject
provides: