#24619-r-RWS & JKK
[…] (quoting State v. Jones, 521 NW2d 662, 667 (SD 1994)). The application of sex
offender registry laws to juveniles thwarts the two fundamental underpinnings of
the rehabilitation model: confidentiality and stigmatization. Specifically in this
case, SDCL 22-24B-2 can potentially take away the statutory protection of privacy
for a fifteen-year-old juvenile adjudicated of certain sex crimes, forcing the juvenile
to carry the accompanying stigma for life. 12
12. A person on the sex offender list may petition for removal ten years after the
petitioner first registered. SDCL 22-24B-19 provides:
(continued . . .)
-19-
#24619
[¶34.] The juvenile justice system is structured to provide privacy so a child
may be rehabilitated and not have to carry the stigma of youthful transgression into
_________________________
(. . . continued)
To be eligible for removal from the registry, the petitioner shall
show, by clear and convincing evidence, that all of the following
criteria have been met:
(1) At least ten years have elapsed since the date the petitioner
first registered pursuant to this chapter. For purposes of this
subdivision, any period of time during which the petitioner was
incarcerated or during which the petitioner was confined in a
mental health facility does not count toward the ten-year
calculation, regardless of whether such incarceration or
confinement was for the sex offense requiring registration or for
some other offense;
(2) The crime requiring registration was for:
(a) Statutory rape under subdivision 22-22-1(5), or an attempt to
commit statutory rape under subdivision 22-22-1(5), but only if
the petitioner was twenty-one years of age or younger at the
time the offense was committed;
(b) A juvenile adjudication for a sex crime as defined in § 22-24B-
1(1), 22-24B-1(9), or 22-22-7.2 ; or
(c) An out-of-state, federal or court martial offense that is
comparable to the elements of the crimes listed in (a) or (b);
(3) The circumstances surrounding the crime requiring
registration did not involve a child under the age of thirteen;
(4) The petitioner is not a recidivist sex offender. A recidivist sex
offender is a person who has been convicted or adjudicated for
more than one sex crime listed in subdivisions 22-24B-1(1) to
(17), inclusive, regardless of when those convictions or
adjudications occurred. For purposes of this subdivision, a
conviction or adjudication includes a verdict or plea of guilty; a
verdict or plea of guilty but mentally ill; a plea of nolo
contendere; a suspended imposition of sentence granted under §
23A-27-13, regardless of whether it has been discharged; a