#24619-r-RWS & JKK
[…] See SDCL 22-
24B-15 (making sex offender registration list a public document); SDCL 22-24B-21
(establishing a public internet site containing sex offender registration information);
2. SDCL 22-22-7.2 provides:
Any person, fifteen years of age or older, who knowingly engages in
sexual contact with another person, other than his or her spouse if the
other person is sixteen years of age or older and the other person is
incapable, because of physical or mental incapacity, of consenting to
sexual contact, is guilty of a Class 4 felony.
SDCL 22-24B-1 provides in relevant part that “a sex crime is any of the
following crimes regardless of the date of the commission of the offense or the
date of conviction: (1) Rape as set forth in 22-22-1. . . .”
SDCL 22-22-1 defines rape as
[A]n act of sexual penetration accomplished with any person under any
of the following circumstances:
(1) If the victim is less than thirteen years of age; or
(2) Through the use of force, coercion, or threats of immediate and
great bodily harm against the victim or other persons within the
victim’s presence, accompanied by apparent power of execution; or
(3) If the victim is incapable, because of physical or mental incapacity,
of giving consent to such act; or
(4) If the victim is incapable of giving consent because of any
intoxicating, narcotic, or anesthetic agent or hypnosis; or
(5) If the victim is thirteen years of age, but less than sixteen years of
age, and the perpetrator is at least three years older than the victim.
SDCL 22-24B-1(9) makes “[p]romotion of prostitution of a minor as set forth
in subdivision 22-23-2(2)” a sex act requiring registration under SDCL 22-
24B-2.
-4-
#24619
SDCL 22-24B-11 (requiring the participation in the National Sex Offender Public
Registry).
[¶7.] “The equal protection clauses embodied in the Fourteenth Amendment