#25302-rev & rem-GAS
[…] looked to in applying the reasonableness standard include:
5. The availability of remedies in the designated forum; 1 and
6. Whether the drafter “has a special interest in limiting the fora
in which it potentially could be subject to suit.” 2
1. See Green, 272 NW2d at 815 (citing R. Leflar, American Conflicts Law § 52,
at 100-101 (3rd ed 1977)); Hoffman v. Burroughs Corp., 571 FSupp 545, 549
(DCTex 1982) (citation omitted).
2. Carnival Cruise Lines v. Shute, 499 US 585, 593, 111 SCt 1522, 1527, 113
LEd2d 622 (1991).
-6-
#25302
[¶12.] The first factor is determined by applying SDCL 53-1-4, South
Dakota’s choice of law statute regarding contracts. It provides: “A contract is to be
interpreted according to the law and usage of the place where it is to be performed
or, if it does not indicate a place of performance, according to the law and usage of
the place where it is made.” Id. Because this lease does not provide a place of
performance, the law of the place the contract was made controls. “The test of the
place of a contract is the place where the last act is done by either of the parties
which is necessary to complete the contract and give it validity.” Briggs v.