Com. v. Gracey, T.
[…] Court’s decision. See Commonwealth v. Jones-Williams, 279 A.3d 508,
514 (Pa. 2022) (Jones-Williams II).

(Footnote Continued Next Page)


                                          - 15 -
J-A23018-22


____________________________________________


       Pursuant to Section 3755 of the Motor Vehicle Code, “governmental
officials may obtain an individual’s blood test results if, after a motor vehicle
accident, the driver requires emergency medical treatment and there is
probable cause to believe that a DUI violation occurred.” Jones-Williams I,
237 A.3d at 535. Under Section 1547, or the implied consent statute, a
motorist “shall be deemed to have given consent to one or more chemical
tests of breath or blood for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content
of blood or the presence of a controlled substance if a police officer has
reasonable grounds to believe” that the motorist has committed a DUI offense.
75 Pa.C.S. § 1547(a).

       In Jones-Williams I, the defendant’s car collided with a train and the
driver was transported to the hospital. Jones-Williams I, 237 A.3d at 531.