IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] damages for personal injuries or death.3 In the Gypsum/UTE CBA,
Article 32 § 4 provides,
In lieu of subscribing to the Texas Workers'
Compensation Act, the Company agrees to
provide directly to its employees the
compensation and benefits otherwise available
under the provisions of the Texas Workers
Compensation Act. In any proceeding
concerning an injury or illness sustained in
the course of employment (e.g., grievance
procedure or arbitration -- not court action),
the Company further agrees to waive its common
law defenses, except those defenses applicable
to alleged gross negligence.
Under § 406.034 of the TWCA, unless an employee gives notice to the
contrary, "an employee of an employer waives the employee's right
of action at common law or under a statute of this state to recover
damages for personal injuries or death sustained in the course and
Tex. Labor Code Ann. § 406.002 (West 1995).
Tex. Labor Code Ann. § 406.033 (West 1995).
4
scope of the employment."4
Cupit asserts that this arrangement is contrary to the public
policy behind the TWCA, arguing that the CBA creates an unregulated
self-insuring scheme.