129 Nev., Advance Opinion -Lis
[…] would be more convenient for the witnesses and would better serve the
ends of justice; (2) the district court failed to recognize the obligation of
Nye County under NRS 3.100(2) and Angell v. Eighth Judicial District
Court, 108 Nev. 923, 839 P.2d 1329 (1992), to provide adequate facilities
for the litigation; and (3) the district court failed to consider the congestion
of the Clark County district court's docket in determining whether it could
accommodate the trial if transferred. We agree.
Forum non conveniens
The doctrine of forum non conveniens is statutorily embodied
in NRS 13.050. See Cariaga v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 104 Nev. 544,
547, 762 P.2d 886, 888 (1988). NRS 13.050(2)(c) states that "[t]he court
may, on motion, change the place of trial . . . [w]hen the convenience of the
witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change."
However, a plaintiffs selected forum choice may only be denied under
exceptional circumstances strongly supporting another forum. Eaton v.
Second Judicial Dist. Court, 96 Nev. 773, 774-75, 616 P.2d 400, 401
(1980), overruled on other grounds by Pan v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court,